NeoHD/4K/3D v5.0 public betas now available - Page 4 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 9th, 2010, 07:45 PM   #46
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
That's good detective work Stephen... now get back to watching your download.
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2010, 07:50 PM   #47
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Duplicate post
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"

Last edited by Stephen Armour; May 9th, 2010 at 08:37 PM. Reason: Duplicate post
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2010, 07:52 PM   #48
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Armour View Post
Now I'm sure of it. It's wrapped the right side back to the left, and is clearly the exact two or three pixels of the right side superimposed.
Hi Stephen,

How do I fix it? The 2 layers are the video and the NLP logo?

How come if I revert back to 4.3 the line isnt there? Reinstalling v5 now
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2010, 07:52 PM   #49
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty Baggen View Post
That's good detective work Stephen... now get back to watching your download.
That's just plain evil Marty! How could you know?

(Only 8 hrs to go...I've given in to the power of the RING...gotta sleep...gotta sleep...gotta sleep...)
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2010, 07:57 PM   #50
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Dwyer View Post
Hi Stephen,

How do I fix it? The 2 layers are the video and the NLP logo?

How come if I revert back to 4.3 the line isnt there? Reinstalling v5 now
I'm not sure about your "revert fix," but it sure looks like a simple off-center top layer. It can happen if you accidentally click on the production window sometimes. Easy to identify and fix if it's that simple. Are you sure you don't have a dup copy of your vid under that layer?

If it's a GPU prob, it could be harder.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2010, 08:14 PM   #51
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Armour View Post
I'm not sure about your "revert fix," but it sure looks like a simple off-center top layer. It can happen if you accidentally click on the production window sometimes. Easy to identify and fix if it's that simple. Are you sure you don't have a dup copy of your vid under that layer?

If it's a GPU prob, it could be harder.
Thanks Stephen,

Reinstalled V5

I've removed all effects and just left the video layer, did another export and the line is there.

If export to MPEG2 the line isnt there. Only there in CF AVI.

Added new sequence imported just 1 video - Right clicked on the layers and deleted all empty tracks. Exported again and the line is there.
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2010, 08:29 PM   #52
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
David,

I can tell you that I am not able to duplicate your issue.

Just out of curiosity, if you resize your footage in your output, say to 90% or so, is the shift still present?

Have you duplicated the shift with other footage?
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2010, 08:33 PM   #53
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Doesn't sound good David. Have you tried the same thing as a non-CF project? That might isolate the culprit. Another thing to try is to re-interpret the footage, but it could well be a bug that needs to be stomped.

I'd weigh in with support on this one, as it could affect others if reproduceable. V5 is a still in beta, so it's a good thing to look into. You probably should post this separately to call attention to it. If it's a GPU specific prob, others with the same GPU should be able to reproduce it. If it's a possible V5 bug, support should know about it.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2010, 08:35 PM   #54
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty Baggen View Post
David,

I can tell you that I am not able to duplicate your issue.

Just out of curiosity, if you resize your footage in your output, say to 90% or so, is the shift still present?

Have you duplicated the shift with other footage?
Testing that now and uploading the source footage and a test project file

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Armour View Post
Doesn't sound good David. Have you tried the same thing as a non-CF project? That might isolate the culprit. Another thing to try is to re-interpret the footage, but it could well be a bug that needs to be stomped.

I'd weigh in with support on this one, as it could affect others if reproduceable. V5 is a still in beta, so it's a good thing to look into. You probably should post this separately to call attention to it. If it's a GPU specific prob, others with the same GPU should be able to reproduce it. If it's a possible V5 bug, support should know about it.
I tried a Pr default preset and export to CFHD and the line was still there.
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2010, 08:40 PM   #55
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
If its set to 90% the line is gone but there is just a little mark on the right still
Attached Thumbnails
NeoHD/4K/3D v5.0 public betas now available-mark.png  
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2010, 08:44 PM   #56
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
http://www.northern-loop.tv/Video/line.rar

There is a test project with 1 project file with the source CFHD AVI - Can someone test that?
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2010, 08:45 PM   #57
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
So in my mind, that tells me that Pr is interpreting the footage properly, but it doesn't like it on the output side of things.

What is your source footage? HDV... tapeless?

Would a recapture be a sensible thing to try if not done already?
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2010, 08:48 PM   #58
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty Baggen View Post
So in my mind, that tells me that Pr is interpreting the footage properly, but it doesn't like it on the output side of things.

What is your source footage? HDV... tapeless?

Would a recapture be a sensible thing to try if not done already?
HDV from my Z1, used HDLink to capture the M2T file then used HDLink to convert it to AVI.

I dont think a recapture is worth it, when I revert back to NeoHD V4.3 the line is gone.

Can you test the above project with NeoHD V5?
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2010, 08:52 PM   #59
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
Will do... but don't have WinRar. Suggestions?
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2010, 08:53 PM   #60
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty Baggen View Post
Will do... but don't have WinRar. Suggestions?
WinRAR archiver, a powerful tool to process RAR and ZIP files

Or I can reupload it in ZIP?
David Dwyer is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:59 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network