CS5 - do I even need Cineform? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 13th, 2010, 08:44 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: LONDON
Posts: 178
CS5 - do I even need Cineform?

This is an open question.

I've tried the trial version of Cineform in the past ( I stopped using it becuase the blackmagic timeline preview over HDMI never happened).

Anyway, Looking at CS5 Premiere now - I'm wondering what advantage Cineform still offers given the realtime mercury engine's abilities with a certified CUDA card.

To my mind, I'm guessing Cineform still gives better performance on a lower spec, particulalry where HDD requirements are concerned?

Thank you
Deniz Ahmet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2010, 10:02 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Your are thinking of CineForm as codec accelerater only, we haven't been just that in many years. We are a workflow company, easing the moving for media across platform with database driven color correction, image framing, and now 3D corrections. If you never used FirstLight you likely do not know how much has changed. You can still use us as an accelerator, in place of an upgraded graphic card, or to complement it.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2010, 10:44 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: LONDON
Posts: 178
Thanks David,

Cineform worked fine for me on a normal 7200rpm HDD - how does that compare to the new Premiere peformance without Cineform - do you need to start thinking about RAID configs in handling the native formats - If so I'll stick with Cineform.

Also I tried ProspectHD as it gave me the realtime colour adjustments, Could I now just use NEO and let native CUDA give me that functionality?

Would be nice to see a comparison of how your products integrate and what benefits. My workflow is HDV tape to PAL BD. Usually mix Z5 and 5DII footage in a production.

Thank you
Deniz Ahmet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2010, 12:52 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
You only need RAID for uncompressed these days. The old real-time color filters of Prospect HD have nothing on what FirstLight can do, both for speed, flexibility and easy of use. NeoHD is the old Prospect HD plus a lot more. CUDA + NeoHD do work well together.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:38 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network