How to use Cineform with Vegas Pro ? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 14th, 2010, 08:35 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43
How to use Cineform with Vegas Pro ?

I need a simple newbie explination of how to use Cineform with Vegas Pro

A - As I understand it Cineform is basicaly a CoDec... true?

Is this the basic procedure for using Cineform with Vegas Pro?

1 - copy your video files from your Cam to your PC
2 - then convert them to Cineform format
3 - then load that file into Vegas Pro
4 - then do your editing
5 - then render back out to whatever format you want?

B - The reason to use Cineform is that it is an "intermediate" format that easier to edit and play on the Sony Vegas time line - True?

C - Will Windows Media Player, Apple Quick Time and other "players" play native Cineform files?

Thanks for any help.
Francis Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2010, 09:55 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
A - no, not any longer. There are many reason to use CineForm because we are not just a codec.

B - true. Although you forgetting the benefits of pulldown conversion, deinterlacing, resizing and frame rate changes and real-time non-destructive color correction through FirstLight -- all features of NeoHD.

C - yes
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2010, 04:19 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43
Thanks for answering A, B, & C.

But how about this?

Is this the basic procedure for using Cineform with Vegas Pro?

1 - copy your video files from your Cam to your PC
2 - then convert them to Cineform format
3 - then load that file into Vegas Pro
4 - then do your editing
5 - then render back out to whatever format you want?

Thanks for the help.
Francis Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2010, 04:22 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
1 -- depends on you camera, sometime this step is combined with step 2 such that copy and convert to CineForm is no more time than a copy alone.
steps 3-5 are the same for any codec.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2010, 04:37 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43
1 - So with a cam like the Sony HXR-NX5u... or EX3... or even with the little Panasonic HDC TM700 that shoots at 60p... CiniForm will copy from the camera's memory device (SD or whatever) to the PC and convert to CiniForm format at the same time? I'm assuming some HD format like h.264 or AVCHD or whatever.

2 - If so does it extend the time to do the copy?

3 - Or... If you just copy the orig video file to the PC and then use CineForm to convert to CineForm format... what are some times to do the conversion... understanding that it is probably processor & ram dependant... (qualify it as you want)... I'm just wondering if it takes 30 minutes to convert 30 minutes of HD video to CineForm format... or does it take "minutes" or "seconds" ?

Thanks for the help.
Francis Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2010, 04:42 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
All depends on your system. Most are fast enough than real-time conversion (or better) is possible, and the slowest element can be the transfer time from flash media to disk. If you convert directly from the flash with the CineForm AVI going directly to your media drive, the conversion is effectively time free.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2010, 05:26 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
A - no, not any longer. There are many reason to use CineForm because we are not just a codec.

B - true. Although you forgetting the benefits of pulldown conversion, deinterlacing, resizing and frame rate changes and real-time non-destructive color correction through FirstLight -- all features of NeoHD.

C - yes
Some clarification on C -- Yes, Windows Media Player, Apple Quick Time and other "players" can play native Cineform files, if the Cineform codec is installed on the machine. If you send a Cineform file to another user that doesn't have the CineForm codec installed, then they will not be able to play the file.
Roger Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2010, 06:03 PM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
clarification of the clarification, the decoder is free for anyone you share footage with to install.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2010, 08:15 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43
"The decoder is free"

Is it like "Flash" in that if someone attempts to play a CineForm video... will a "popup" window appear prompting them to download the free CineForm decoder?

Thanks for the help.
Francis Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2010, 09:48 PM   #10
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
QuickTIme and Mediaplayer will report they need a codec installed, then try to be helpful, to limited success. When sharing CineForm file you clients should be aware, just as you should with an intermediate codec.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2010, 06:44 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43
Regarding converting to CineForm while copying files from the cam to the PC...

Doing this implies that you leave/erase/loose the original file on the cam and the CineForm file becomes the "master" or "original" video footage.

So, is CineForm a "lossless" codec?

Do you not keep the original file from the cam as the master/origiinal uncut footage?

Thanks for the help.
Francis Lee is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:36 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network