CF avi thumbnails... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 21st, 2010, 12:24 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
CF avi thumbnails...

... turn white in Adobe Bridge CS5 or have no thumbnail at all.
Footage capture/converted last year shows up just fine.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2010, 01:01 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Voorheesville, NY
Posts: 433
The CFHD thumbnails show up for me in CS5 Bridge, using Windows 7 x64 and Neo 4K V5. What OS and CF software are you using?

I am never quite sure how each individual program in the Adobe suites decodes AVI files, since Cineform provides both a Video For Windows and a DirectShow version of its codec. What's worse, now you have to worry about whether the Adobe program is either 64 bit or 32 bit, as it will use the appropriate version of the codec.
Jay Bloomfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2010, 01:10 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 17
I am assuming you are using NeoScene. With NeoScene, my thumbnails show up white in Bridge CS4 and CS5. Also white video in Mocca for AE 2.0. This happened with both NeoScene 4 and 5. Was never able to resolve with Cineform support.

However, when I installed Neo HD 5 beta recently, I got my thumbnails in both Bridge CS4 and Bridge CS5 plus I got video in Mocca for AE 2.0. I am thinking there is something missing in the NeoScene installation package compared with the NeoHD package.

I am running Win 7 x64 Pro.
Rob Read is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2010, 01:30 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Voorheesville, NY
Posts: 433
Unless things have changed recently, Neo Scene only has the 32 and 64 bit versions of the VFW codec. Didn't that work okay in Bridge CS4?
Jay Bloomfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2010, 01:39 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Yes i am using NeoScene on W7/64 and i just upgrade to v5, but alas.
I just purgde all the cache and now the 'old' avi are loosing their thumbnails and having trouble previewing.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2010, 04:47 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
I downloaded NeoHD trial and the white thumbnails were gone and the ones with no thumbnails showed normal thumbnails again.
NeoScene 5 is missing something...
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2010, 05:13 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 124
We have had ongoing CF thumbnail problems for some time in both Bridge and Explorer. We had best results in XP. Windows Vista and Windows 7 machines have provided only very spotty CF thumbnails. We've spent a great deal of time with Adobe and CineForm working on this but have for now resorted to work-arounds hoping for a miracle someday.
David H. Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2010, 07:34 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
And what might this workaround be?
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2010, 07:20 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Even Cineform does not care. Sent a email: no respons.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2010, 05:29 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ann Bens View Post
Even Cineform does not care. Sent a email: no respons.
I suspect protocol is to file a trouble ticket - Support Center - rather than send email. Both Adobe and CineForm are concerned about this problem and have invested many many hours working with us trying to solve the problem but to no avail. Our workaround involves relying on editorial approaches other than thumbnails for the moment. I was relieved to hear that others are having similar problems. I was beginning to fear it was just us.
David H. Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2010, 09:07 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Well that is strange, sent email before (on another matter) and got a respons.
Will try the trouble ticket.
Thanks!
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2010, 05:30 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Voorheesville, NY
Posts: 433
See if post # 16 in this thread helps:

Adobe Bridge CS5 Crash with Cineform Installed
Jay Bloomfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2010, 03:58 PM   #13
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 17
I was reading the Lightroom 3 manual and spotted this with regards to video support:

"You can view thumbnails (requires QuickTime)"

I wonder if this is why you don't get thumbnails in Adobe Bridge when using Neo Scene, only with Neo HD and above. Neo Scene does not have the Quicktime version of CFHD.

It also seems to relate fairly well to the post that Jay mentions above.
Rob Read is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2010, 02:25 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
I had the trial version of NeoHD installed, it restored most of the thumbnails but not all.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2010, 07:33 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Voorheesville, NY
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Read View Post
I was reading the Lightroom 3 manual and spotted this with regards to video support:

"You can view thumbnails (requires QuickTime)"

I wonder if this is why you don't get thumbnails in Adobe Bridge when using Neo Scene, only with Neo HD and above. Neo Scene does not have the Quicktime version of CFHD.

It also seems to relate fairly well to the post that Jay mentions above.
Just for future reference for the Cineform folks, I'm pretty sure that the Windows versions of Mocha also use the QT interface for both Cineform MOV and AVI files. I've never noticed a problem before with either Mocha AE or Mocha. This approach must be a result of writing software to work on both Windows and Mac OSes. That's probably why Adobe also does it.
Jay Bloomfield is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:06 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network