Cineform NeoHD problems at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 22nd, 2010, 10:32 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Walworth, NY
Posts: 291
Cineform NeoHD problems

I had Neoscene then when I upgraded to CS5 I upgraded to NeoHD. I installed the latest update yesterday and it appears to have registered. (I no longer get that update/trial etc screen.) And unlike others the Cineform avi's show up in Bridge and Internet Explorer, so that seems fine. Unfortunately when I bring these avi's into FirstLight, nothing works. No color correction features work and the video doesn't play in the timeline. I can scrub the timeline but play and forward do not work. If I click on back it will back up one frame at a time. Also if I click on any tab across the top the selections are faded out like you cannot select them. Save and Save As are gone. After I click on any selection I get a 'Firstlight has stopped working" screen and it closes. I have been wanting to get Firstlight for a while but after 4 days this is driving me nuts. Any suggetstions? Thanks
__________________
Dave Chilson
www.loc.org
David Chilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2010, 10:50 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
When FirstLight starts do you only see "Neo..." and "checking license" or does the splash screen switch to say "NeoHD"?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2010, 10:58 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 39
In case you are using Windows 7 make sure to run it as administrator. I had this problem at the beginning.
__________________
Ike
Ike Tamigian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2010, 02:54 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Walworth, NY
Posts: 291
David,

I see Neo....checking license but it does not change to NeoHD.

I do have Windows 7 professional
I7 920 @ 3.57
12 GB Ram
GTX 285 video card
CS5 Production Premium

Thanks
__________________
Dave Chilson
www.loc.org
David Chilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2010, 03:48 PM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
We are seeing that on a small number some systems, including my home system. It is failure of the software protection to return a activation quickly enough, we are working with vendor to come up with a solution.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2010, 07:52 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Walworth, NY
Posts: 291
Ike,

I get the same results running it as an administrator.

David,

I can appreciate Cineforms desire to secure their software from illiegal use, but if a software's "security" prevents paid users from running their legally registered software how does that help? Up to this point I cannot be listed under the heading of a "satisfied" Cineform customer. If I had to uninstall/reinstall, send in computer numbers, jump through three hoops for my Adobe products every time for an update I would use somebody else's NLE software. Not to mention my previously installed paid for Neoscene cannot work because that's what happens when a Cineform customer "upgrades".

My question would be, "working with our vendor" means how long in time?
__________________
Dave Chilson
www.loc.org

Last edited by David Chilson; May 23rd, 2010 at 11:05 AM.
David Chilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2010, 09:19 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Jackson New Jersey
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Chilson View Post
Ike,

I get the same results running it as an administrator.

David,

I can appreciate Cineforms desire to secure their software from illiegal use, but if a software's "security" prevents paid users from running their legally registered software how does that help? Up to this point I cannot be listed under the heading of a "satisfied" Cineform customer. If I had to uninstall/reinstall, send in computer numbers, jump through three hoops for my Adobe products every time for an update would use somebody else's NLE software. Not to mention my previously installed paid for Neoscene cannot work because that's what happens when a Cineform customer "upgrades".

My question would be, "working with our vendor" means how long in time?
I hope it means less time than "With Aspect then Prospect, you can monitor your time line on an HDTV using Black magic" Oh wait a minute, that never happened.
Martin Rahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2010, 11:25 AM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
David,

I agree you should not be satisfied (just as we are not) and we are pushing them to fix the issue. In the meantime there is a solution that we can offer:

This build of FirstLight removes the expected response time requirement for the licensing (well, increases it 10x.) So instead of timing out, it will wait the extra few seconds (all that was needed in most systems, it worked on mine.)

http://www.cineform.com/download/FirstLight.zip

Unzip and copy over the old version in C:\Program Files (x86)\CineForm\Tools

Once it gets the license, it seems to start up faster the next time.

If you still don't get a license, there might be a different issue that support will need to investigate, maybe with a remote desktop session.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2010, 12:05 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Jackson New Jersey
Posts: 41
David:

The link to the First Light zip file is broken.
Martin Rahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2010, 12:22 PM   #10
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
http://www.cineform.com/downloads/FirstLight.zip (fixed)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2010, 04:57 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Walworth, NY
Posts: 291
David,

Kudos for your Sunday response and if you aren't a owner, I hope they pay you well. It was good Karma that the first link you posted was broken because I probably would have tried it, But after further thought I figured I would wait until the next release.

If there is anyone who shoudn't be messing with any directory, it's me. I have done it exactly twice and both times it lead to a complete reinstallation of the operating system and software. I know, I know "Alls you got to do"..... but after spending $249 for this upgrade in addition to my initial $100 for neoscene, if I had screwed something up that required a system reinstall that wouldn't have been necessary if I had just not spent the money, I would be REALLY ticked. Now I'm just very annoyed.

And anytime I had a remote desk top session it included tequila and some girl name Nadine, and no software was injured or repaired during the event.

I have uninstalled NeoHD and I hope in the near future Cineform can come up with an update that fixes these problems, world peace, global warming and everyone who voted for Obama.

Thanks again
__________________
Dave Chilson
www.loc.org

Last edited by David Chilson; May 23rd, 2010 at 05:30 PM. Reason: spelling
David Chilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 12:47 PM   #12
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
See this post for new build Long startup of FirstLight or fails getting license

Let me know ASAP if this helps.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 01:56 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Walworth, NY
Posts: 291
David,

I tried the new file, it takes around 20 seconds for the Neo....screen to go away. It's still just Neo.... and no other sceen comes up. FirstLight has the same problems as previously stated.
__________________
Dave Chilson
www.loc.org
David Chilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 02:08 PM   #14
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Have you tried 127b, in the second post.

I have 127c coming in a few minutes. All of this helps narrow down the issue.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 02:22 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Walworth, NY
Posts: 291
Yes, I tried them both but I still get the same results.
__________________
Dave Chilson
www.loc.org
David Chilson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:32 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network