NeoHD Corrupt Files at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 24th, 2010, 09:07 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 23
NeoHD Corrupt Files

I have installed NeoHD 257 trial and am getting corrupted files still. Is this the correct download? I have a dual xeon Windows 7 machine, 12 gigs ram, e-sata- raid 0. NeoScene works fine. I uninstalled NeoScene and then installed NeoHD. If we get this to work I still am a little unclear how I control first light adjustments to scenes in Vegas 9. Are the avi's changed within Vegas or does first light have to be running to make the changes? How does this differ from premier CS5?
Thanks,
Dennis
Dennis Helmar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 10:00 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Are you saying you can't unzip NeoHD, or something is corrupt once you install. Try upgrading your Zip tool, I like WinRAR.

FirstLight can be run at anytime, as it is separate color correction package, it knows what your NLE is doing so it show what clip you played or scrubbed last via the NLE Sync function.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 10:17 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 23
Hd

No I'm saying once the 5D files are converted they won't open in first light, I get a corruption message. Is the NLE sync function in real time ore does it have to be applied each time. Also is there a manual about using first light with Vegas?
Dennis Helmar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 10:30 AM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
>Is the NLE sync function in real time ore does it have to be applied each time.

Your choose, either manually click the "NLE Sync" button or check "Automatic Sync" so that when every FirstLight is brought into focus it syncs.

Talk to support about that 5D clip issue, they would like need a small sample AVI file.

There is a FirstLight manual (needs some updates) but they nothing in particular needed for Vegas support.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:28 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network