No External Monitoring on PPro CS5 after Installtion of CF NeoHD v.5 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 26th, 2010, 09:18 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Red Lodge, Montana
Posts: 889
No External Monitoring on PPro CS5 after Installtion of CF NeoHD v.5

Anybody else run into this? After upgrading my NeoHD ver. 4 with the the latest NeoHD v. 5.0.1 (build 157), I no longer have the ability for any external monitoring for PPro CS5.

This happened immediately after I installed the upgrade.

I've been running 64-bit CS5 under Win7 on an ASUS P6T Deluxe ver. 2 with 12 gB RAM and an nVidia/PNY GTX 260 card and running the MPE with GPU. I've been running two monitors from the nVidia card and I have an external tv which I used to be able to run with hdmi though a Matrox MXO2 Mini and (with DV projects) via cameras. The Matrox is out of commission pending the upgrades promised next month. (Actually, the mini seems to work under CS5 but only with the source monitor, not the program monitor). However, I was able to desktop monitor to the second computer monitor screen with HDV projects and could use the firewire out for SD projects.

Under the "playback settings" of the "sequence settings" menu, I no longer have an option for desktop monitoring. There is only "none" and "DV " and the DV does not work with my SD projects. Nothing goes out the firewire to the camera, let alone to the tv.

Under the "player settings" in the "Preferences," menu, I now have "Adobe Player" and "CFRTPlayback" as choices. It makes no difference to the problem which of them I select. Likewise, under "Renderer" in the "Project settings" it makes no difference whether I select MPE GPU or MPE Software Only.

Anybody seen anything like this and have any suggestions for settings to try? If not, I'll try uninstalling NeoHD and see if that fixes anything. If that doesn't, I'll proceed with a trouble ticket.
Jay West is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2010, 10:00 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Red Lodge, Montana
Posts: 889
In trying to determine if this problem is a Cineform issue or and Adobe or Windows issue, I tried logging on as a different administrative user. Whenever I've called Adobe about problems like this in the past, the techs always suggest this as a solution to lock-ups and general weirdness, so I've got a couple of administrative log-ons. My previous one had problems with Encore CS4 not loading, and had not been used since I created a second admin log-on in January. So, I went back to the original administrative log-on, brought up CS5 and --- no problems with the external monitoring. Problem apparently avoided for the time being.
Jay West is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:58 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network