MC5: Imported Cineform avi's come in as two split clips at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 12th, 2010, 01:13 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
MC5: Imported Cineform avi's come in as two split clips

Hello,

I just installed avid media composer 5.

Using AMA to link to the cineform .avi files that I have, the files come in very quickly. However, when I view the clips, the one clip becomes two in one clip. Kinda like a split screen effect. Plays fine just looks wrong.

Any one else having these problems?

And yes I did submit a ticket to cineform.

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2010, 11:58 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NZ
Posts: 38
couple of things you can try:

1. reinstall the cineform codec
2. you dont mention the version of cineform you are using but i have heard issues like this also gets fixed with messing around with the 3d eye settings.

iam having a different issue though...my imported clips show as 4x3 aspect ratio when it should be 16x9 and also , playback is not smooth
Anish Sharma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2010, 08:43 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
Neo4k

Good point!

I am using Neo4k. I did try reinstalling cineform. Actually, due to some other problems with MC5, I reinstalled my whole computer to get a clean start with MC5. Everything works great now except for the cineform AMA imports.

I guess there are still a few bugs they have to get out. I wrote a support ticket on Saturday.

Later,

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2010, 06:35 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Simon, we've seen this here too and are looking into it. I think this is "common" behavior right now. Give us a day or two for more insight....
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2010, 07:48 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
No problem.

Jake told me the same.

Thanks for the quick response.

Otherwise, once it is fixed, Avid is going to be amazing to use!

:)

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2010, 01:36 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Hi Simon, we have a new build posted that fixes the MC problem. Please give it a try and confirm that it works as you expect. CineForm Product Downloads
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2010, 07:06 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
Hi David,

Thanks for the message.

Yes, I just updated cineform. The good news is yes the import has fixed the split clip issue however now I am having problems playing back the audio. It is distorted and seems to get stuck in a loop.

If I play the cineform file in windows media player, the audio plays fine.

I do have AC3 filter installed. I even did a fresh convert with HDlink onan AVCHD clip to cineform.

I am using Neo4k with the latest build.

Should I write another support ticket?

I will also see if anyone on the avid forum can help me out.

Thanks,

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2010, 07:16 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
David Newman says he thinks the audio is probably an Avid problem as CineForm is not processing the audio. You might see what they say on the Avid forum....
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2010, 07:20 PM   #9
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes, we have little to nothing to do with audio playback in Avid. Avid is reading the file, QT/Avid is demuxing the file, QT via our codec is decoding the picture, audio is handed off to Avid -- we don't get to touch it (even if we would like.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2010, 07:22 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
Hello,

Wow! That was a quick response. Thanks to you both. :)

Okay, I will let Avid know.

Video looks great though.

Thanks for the support!

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2010, 09:05 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
Cineform and Avid:

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Yes, we have little to nothing to do with audio playback in Avid. Avid is reading the file, QT/Avid is demuxing the file, QT via our codec is decoding the picture, audio is handed off to Avid -- we don't get to touch it (even if we would like.)
It works now David^2.

Great product!

Thanks,

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2010, 09:24 PM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19
Seeing same kind of thing

I'm seeing something like this in FCP. It seems like the screen is shifted over about 25% and the part that is cut off spills over to the other side. I just installed NeoHD yesterday (upgraded from Neo Scene) and I believe that I have the latest build. Should I uninstall completely and reinstall (does the upgrade to NeoHD perhaps not install the codec again?)
Jason Rosenfeld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2010, 09:38 PM   #13
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
That was a failure of the previous version, make sure you have v5.0.4.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2010, 09:57 PM   #14
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19
Thanks for the prompt reply. Makes me not feel as bad to be editing on a Friday night. :)

Looks like I have 5.0.8.132

When I check Cineform under system prefs, I see 5.0.8.134

Is the answer to uninstall neoscene and then do a new install of NeoHD?
Jason Rosenfeld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2010, 10:18 PM   #15
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
That is a Mac version number. The failure was on the PC only, and not related to the Mac. As I haven't heard of any Mac issues in MC5, please file a trouble ticket.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:28 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network