New PC builds for the Neo series at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 16th, 2010, 03:43 PM   #1
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
New PC builds for the Neo series

Here are the core changes:

Build 5.0.4.261
Added - support for NVidia Dual SDI from FirstLight (2D and 3D playback.)
Enhanced - restored asynchronous decodes to CS5. (more speed)
Enhanced - Playback under heavy load in CS5.
Enhanced - AVI Thumbnail support in CS5 Adobe Brudge.
Fixed - Avid MC5 compatibilty with the QT decoder.
Fixed - CS3 exports being half height.
Fixed - MOV support in Bridge

Request your update from Cineform and click on downloads (left nav bar.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2010, 01:31 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: canterbury
Posts: 411
David,

Thank you, i used this last night quite a bit and so far it seems like an improvement on 5.0.3. I can still crash it but nowhere near as much as before (I'm assembling a simple test case for Jake to reproduce). Certainly i've not had the same degree of freeze ups, especially with MBL.

It seems to have cleared up Peak file generation too.

I also upgraded to the very latest nvidia drivers released recently, that may have helped my situation too.

Although i'm still not using the cineform RT engine with my main project. If i create a new sequence and copy over my edits PPro still crashes and i need to restart.

Is there a recommended way for changing sequence settings - does copy and paste not work very well or should it be fine.

Can you explain what the technical differences are with the cineform RT engine - i'm running a GTX285 so what would get me best editing performance?

cheers
paul
Paul Curtis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2010, 09:03 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 212
Awesome, installing now! Thanks David, you guys rock!


-----------------
Justin Lovell
cinematographer./8mm.16mm>HD.transfers
3200a yonge st. toronto ont m4n2l1
w. 416.901.5332 m. 416.803.1101
Frame Discreet: Film Transfers and Cinematography
Justin Lovell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2010, 05:47 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Mililani, Hawaii
Posts: 89
David,

Using NeoHD 5.04 build 261, I tried to convert some .m2ts files to .mov with HDLink and got an error. This is the first time that I tried to convert to .mov. Never tried it with earlier versions of HDLink. Normally I just convert to .avi to edit in Vegas Pro 9 but this time wanted to convert to .mov to deliver to a FCP user. Otherwise all seem to work fine.

I filled out a ticket with support last night.

Jr. Pascual
Junior Pascual is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2010, 08:31 PM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Make sure you have QuickTime installed if you use MOVs.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2010, 02:34 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Mililani, Hawaii
Posts: 89
I have Quicktime Player version 7.6.6 (1671) installed. Or do I need to purchase Quicktime Pro?
Junior Pascual is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2010, 03:13 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
You don;t need QuickTime Pro, so please file a trouble ticket with support.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2010, 04:41 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 256
David,

I am having problems with my Premiere projects generating peak audio files each time. I have seen a couple of people claim that this new build fixed the problem for them, but it has not for me.

I didn't see any mention that this build addressed the peak audio file problem. Is this a fluke for them or is the problem supposed to be fixed?

Thanks,

Lloyd
Lloyd Coleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2010, 07:51 PM   #9
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Neither, we don't see how it is our bug, and we have reported it to Adobe. We understand that we must be causing it somehow, but it Adobe the need to determine why it is happening on some systems are not others (and getting less common.) I only have it on a project that used an external drives, the same project with media on local drives doesn't to it.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2010, 11:14 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 256
Thanks David,

I didn't think this update was supposed to necessarily fix the peak file problem, but I saw these other two posts and wondered if maybe it was supposed to be fixed and I was the only one still having the problem.

"It seems to have cleared up Peak file generation too."

"With the new update 5.04 problem is solved. Just import your 5.03 converted files in a new project and..done. No regenerating files anymore.
Thank you Cineform for this quick fix !!"
Lloyd Coleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2010, 03:47 AM   #11
Tourist
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 3
bug maybe ? playback external monitor - doesnt appear first time.

alls working good for me with latest build . just installed a 285 to test out acceleration.

But ive had a problem with every version where you create a new project - select output as an external monitor just normal opengl (i dont have a 3d monitor) and then the project starts fresh, then i drag some clips into timeline and nothing appears on my other monitor.
if i go back into project settings and open the external monitor box and press ok for the second time it pops up fine,and works great form then on.

any ideas?
cheers
Oli
Oliver Walker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2010, 02:05 PM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
Is Cineform working to port over any of the transitions that got left behind with Prospect? I really rely on several of the wipes for more organic looks than the very "mechanical" Adobe versions that allow almost no control over them.

I have been using them since Aspect HD and depend on them for certain text animations.
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:01 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network