cineform first light problem at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 25th, 2010, 09:34 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 52
cineform first light problem

Hi,

Does anyone have any experience of the problem im having with fl on neohd....

I think my fl data has gone loopy. I cant seem to get rid of the settings that i have changed within fl and they are stuck in my nle system...when I installed it I looked at and messed with all the wonderful 3dlut stuff and cropping etc and now I can change it in fl but it has no effect on the footage in Premiere pro cs3...I think ive done something bad.
Does anyone know how to globally reset all the metadata?

Hope this makes sense..I have to finish a project for a client on Tuesday and all my renders are coming out 2.39:1 boohoo.

Craig
Craig Maret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2010, 10:03 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
In FirstLight switch to a new database. However I'm not convinced that is the problem, as the data can't go "loopy" as the data in not centralized. Every clip has it development rules, setup in FirstLight, they is no control to global set a 2.39:1 mask.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2010, 01:26 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 52
Thanks David, I started another database and thats sorted but the preview (and premiere pro renders) are weird still....
the output 720p footage is

1280x360

and not 2.39:1.

i am new to all this coming from prospect v3 so sorry to trouble you.
Craig
Craig Maret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2010, 01:35 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
That has been fixed. You need 5.0.4
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2010, 02:42 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 52
Im using 5.04..but with footage encoded with previous revision.

Only does this on premiere not with after effects.
Craig Maret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2010, 02:49 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Seems likely that you didn't get all of 5.0.4. The bug was CS3 was trying to do 3D encode. Uninstall, reboot, and install again. If it still does it, let support know.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:18 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network