cineform avi files and virtual dub deshaker at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 29th, 2010, 09:28 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bothell, Washington
Posts: 195
cineform avi files and virtual dub deshaker

i have neoscene 5 and have converted my hdv and other files into cineform avi. i wanted to stablize kayak shot footage of whales and sea otters, but Virtual dub doesnt recognize the cfhd files..well out of 45 clips, only 3 are recognized. can someone please help. i am fairly new at this. bill
William Boehm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2010, 09:53 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Weird, VirtualDub is my default tool for about everything -- never heard of this. Please file a trouble ticket with support. Support Center
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2010, 10:35 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bothell, Washington
Posts: 195
i sent in a ticket to cineform, and will inform others what i get as an answer. bill
William Boehm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2010, 06:33 AM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pétange, Luxembourg
Posts: 7
Deshaker is one of my fav vdub "filters", and i've been using it on hundreds of scenes with neoscene4 cineform files (1080p). I can give it a try with neo5 if that helps.
Christian Majeres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2010, 10:33 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bothell, Washington
Posts: 195
yes i would really appreciate it. again i havent heard back from cineform tech support. all the files i transfered in windows media avi files (sd) work in virfutal dub. but all the hd files transfered to cineform codec do not appear when i open up file in virtual dub...both for hdv trasnfers to cfhd avi files and avchd transfered with neoscene 4 into cfhd avi. i dont get it. bill
William Boehm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2010, 11:23 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bothell, Washington
Posts: 195
with a cineform avi file..here is the reading error when i open up the file.."COULDNT LOCATE DECOMPRESSOR FOR FORMAT 'CFHD' (UNKNOWN) . VirtualDub requires a Video for Windows (VFW) compatable decompress video. DirectShow codecs, such as those used by Windows Media Player, are not suitable." I am using deinerlaced 60 i when i shot with both the canon xha1 hdv, and the more recent avchd canon sfh100 converted to avi. Please help...bill
William Boehm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2010, 12:04 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Reinstall. You are not seeing the VFW codec.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2010, 04:03 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bothell, Washington
Posts: 195
david...i am a newby..a biologist not a computer guy..but why reinstall ..? what is vfw?

wil do it.by reinstall..do you mean virtual dub or cineform. i am using 64 bit cineform neoscene cs5, and using 32 bit virtual dub for deshaker
William Boehm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2010, 04:15 PM   #9
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
We install 32-bit and 64-bit VFW (Video for Windows) codecs with all our products. Re-install NeoScene as is should work. If not, please file a trouble ticket with support. Support Center
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2010, 05:07 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bothell, Washington
Posts: 195
so david..i installed neoscene 5.03 upgrade in 64 bit then should i try installing instead 32 bit, or again try 64 bit...bill
William Boehm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2010, 05:11 PM   #11
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
No idea what you versions of products you talking about. NeoScene is both 32/64-bit in a single download -- just as all our tools are.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2010, 05:56 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bothell, Washington
Posts: 195
david...and cineform..it worked...removed the old and installed 5.04..yeah...
William Boehm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2010, 06:06 PM   #13
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pétange, Luxembourg
Posts: 7
great, glad to hear it. just wanted to start some tests :)
Christian Majeres is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:19 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network