FirstLight Checking License, Then stops working at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 4th, 2010, 07:52 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Middletown, CT
Posts: 49
FirstLight Checking License, Then stops working

Hi I am reinstalling after a reload of my Vista 32 OS.

Brand new install of clean Vista32 -- Installed CS3 production Premium, then the new upgrade from Prospect HD to Neo 4k. Old Prospect was not on computer since OS reinstall. I can use HDLink and PPro OK,

Problem is with FirstLight. It stays on splash checking license, then splash goes away after 30 seconds and I get Windows saying Firstlight.exe has stopped working. My UAC is off. I tried to run ad admin. I also tried install as admin. This is my first day back editing and I am eager to try FirstLight. I just downloaded v 5.0.5 today.

I submitted a ticket, but am hoping someone can help me out while they are closed. I search the threads, but this problem was supposed to be fixed already. (I wonder if the new release today reintroduced the bug?). I can't try the previous release because I just upgraded today.

--Mike
Michael DAmbrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2010, 11:04 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Via window explorer, open to this directory
C:\Program Files\CineForm\Tools

Double click on FLPlayer.exe

This should open a DOS Shell and report you license type within a few seconds. If not, you have a licensing issue; if it opens normally, it is something FirstLight is doing (like looking for a system component not yet installed for Vista32.)

Note: why a fresh install of a 32-bit OS, as most new installs are 64-bit these days?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2010, 12:42 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,554
Quicktime is not installed yet. I had exactly the same issue.
Steve Kalle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2010, 01:06 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Also make sure you have Quicktime installed.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2010, 04:00 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Middletown, CT
Posts: 49
Thanks!!

Thank you Steve and David. I hadn't installed Quicktime yet (one of the many tasks to rebuilding). Sort of makes sense now that you mention - lol.

p.s. The reason is am still 32 bit is because I am reinstalling my existing Vista on my existing older computer. I am thinking about upgrading computer os etc., but then I would want to upgrade CS3 as well ---- $$$s... Curious how this will do on my existing machine. I don't do this for a living, so I may be OK.

--Mike
Michael DAmbrose is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:18 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network