FirstLight image has jaggies at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 6th, 2010, 04:23 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Endicott New York
Posts: 54
FirstLight image has jaggies

When I load a HDLink converted AVCHD file in Firstlight Neo HD v5.0.264 the image has severe jaggies old or new CF files alike. No problem with prior version.

Ed B
Attached Thumbnails
FirstLight image has jaggies-firstlight-prior-cf.jpg  
Edwin Baldwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2010, 04:54 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Not bug -- other than interlaced, the bug that plagues much on the video world. Select half res decode and that goes way.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2010, 10:29 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Endicott New York
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Not bug -- other than interlaced, the bug that plagues much on the video world. Select half res decode and that goes way.
David,

I moved back to NeoHD v 5.0.4 and the same AVCHD CF files that played with jaggies in Firstlight v5.0.5 (decode set to automatic) played with no jaggies with FirstLight v 5.0.4 (decode set to automatic). With FirstLight 5.0.5 I had to set the decode to half resolution. as you suggested, to get rid of the interlace problems. Something has changed with Firstlight playback requiring I switch to half resolution between version 5.0.4 and v5.0.5

Ed B
Edwin Baldwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2010, 10:44 AM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The window is likely slightly bigger on 5.0.5 so automatic is defaulting to full rather than half on your screen size -- it uses the size on the video window to set the decode resolution. Move back to 5.0.5. Set half, reduce you window size or shoot progressive.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:46 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network