Running Neo HD minimum on spec machine. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 12th, 2010, 08:49 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: england
Posts: 22
Running Neo HD minimum on spec machine.

Iam running Neo Hd on a Minimum Spec Machine as outlined on the cineform web site,
its a 2.66 mhz dual core
4gb ddr3 ram
win 7 64bit ultimate
with a 250 gb sata 2 video drive.
Intensity pro card.

when i have hd link up and running, i have the windows task manager up and running so i can see the cpu usage while iam capturing.

with the live display off the cp usage is as follows

medium quality cpu usage 65%
high quality 75% to 85%
filmscan 1 85% to 93%
filmscan 2 87%to 95% sometimes hitting 100% for a few seconds.

My question is if iam using film scan 2 for blue screen work, iam i dropping frames if the cpu hits 100%
the tests i have done so far. Looking back at the footage, it dont look like i have dropped frames.

Secondly if i turn on the live preview on hd link iam i pushing the cpu to work harder?
iam i more likely to drop frames because of it?
Munim Tarafdar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2010, 10:38 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
There is a chance you will drop frames if the CPU sustains at 100% for too long. The frame buffers do allow for some 100% saturation, but would avoid any mode that is regularly over 95%. Filmscan 1 will be sufficient for a nice key. The preview does add more CPU, put will favor the encode and it will drop preview drops so that the encoder doesn't drop any.

Can you overclock the CPU or RAM speed? That will bring you above the minimum specs.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2010, 05:07 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: england
Posts: 22
I dont think the motherboard allows for even a mild over clock on the cpu but i can try with the ram.
So David if i can upgrade to the 2.8 core duo, i should be ok to run on all the quality settings without a hitch?
Munim Tarafdar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2010, 09:05 AM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
2.8 alone might not be enough. Memory speed is a bigger performance gain.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:45 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network