HDLink Crashes Converting 4GB files from Canon 5D mk II at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 29th, 2010, 01:51 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: California USA
Posts: 576
HDLink Crashes Converting 4GB files from Canon 5D mk II

I'm using NeoHD, version 5.0.6.265.

I've created several files on my Canon 5D mk II which are the maximum length the camera can record in one take (4GB).

I've been trying to convert these MOV files to CFHD files, but HDLink crashes during the convert on each and every one of the 4GB files. The smaller files convert fine.

It's been a long time since I wrote code, but somewhere in the HDLink code, it's probably not using integers big enough to address 4GB. I had another piece of software (Downloader Pro from BreezeSys) which had this identical problem... it'd choke on 4GB files.

When HDLink crashes, it pops up the Windows crash dialog box, asking if I want to send the report to Microsoft.

The files I have are 4,157,035KB, 4,183,175KB, and 4,181,226KB.

Julian
Julian Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2010, 10:40 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 430
Bad news. Can you split the files in ZoomBrowser as a workaround?
Charles W. Hull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2010, 10:59 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
What happens if instead of HDLink you try, say, Adobe Media Encoder outputting a CFHD file?
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2010, 09:57 AM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Julian,

We don't believe this is a file length issue. Technically, due to the Flash filesystem FAT, all files are under 4GB (4294967296 bytes) and therefore it is not a 32-bit addressing problem that can happen with > 4GB files.

However, are getting other reports of crash during longer conversions and we do believe we know what is causing this and are working on the patch today.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2010, 04:19 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 30
I'm having the same issue with large HFS10 AVCHD files. Smaller files are converting fine, but long ones (>40 minutes) crash every time. Didn't have this problem with my earlier version of HDLink. Hopefully you find the issue.
Ken Kaiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2010, 04:31 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
We believe is updated licensing component (third party) and we are working around it today. Does it crash on these large files at a random point, or the same point -- the size of the left over (bad) AVI will tell you this. Same size each time or different?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2010, 10:47 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Nashua NH
Posts: 278
I have also been seeing HDLink crashes for AVCHD conversion to AVI from JVC HM100, although no time to troubleshoot today, It does not happen with all files only some and not sure if the file size makes any difference. For me I think crash is happening at the same point,
Rich Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2010, 05:42 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 4,086
Same here - only completes conversion of 1 out of 10 attempts (clips are mxf from the EX1 and / or the nanoFlash).
__________________
Sony PXW-FS7 | DaVinci Resolve Studio; Magix Vegas Pro; i7-5960X CPU; 64 GB RAM; 2x GTX 1080 8GB GPU; Decklink 4K Extreme 12G; 4x 3TB WD Black in RAID 0; 1TB M.2 NVMe cache drive
Piotr Wozniacki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2010, 06:02 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: California USA
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
We believe is updated licensing component (third party) and we are working around it today. Does it crash on these large files at a random point, or the same point -- the size of the left over (bad) AVI will tell you this. Same size each time or different?
I'm still at work, so can't give specifics right now, but I'll try when I get home tonight. From memory, the conversion fails at a point more than 50% of the way through the MOV each time. HDLink's status screen shows the AVI is always >2GB. I'll check the exact file lengths tonight.
Julian Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2010, 08:16 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Does it crash on these large files at a random point, or the same point -- the size of the left over (bad) AVI will tell you this. Same size each time or different?
I downloaded the trial version to test it before I buy it and I was having the same problem, 80% of the time it was crashing with a large file, but other times it was not a big file, once you start it again the same file that made it crash works fine !!
Michael Ojjeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2010, 08:25 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: California USA
Posts: 576
Test #1
=====
MOV File Size: 4,256,803,293 bytes
AVI File Size: 6,040,090,624 bytes (when conversion stopped due to HDLink crash)

Test #2
=====
MOV File Size: 4,283,570,633 bytes
AVI File Size: 6,967,805,952 bytes (when conversion stopped due to HDLink crash)

I haven't yet tried the new Beta, posted today, as ESET's NOD32 still considers it a virus.
Julian Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2010, 08:29 PM   #12
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Please try the beta, I hoping it addresses the issue.

It is not a virus, that is a bug in your virus checker. :) Sadly there are a lot of false positives in virus tools (particularly the free ones for some reason.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2010, 08:39 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: California USA
Posts: 576
NOD32 is not a free virus checker, and has (according to reputable independent reports) never missed a virus in the past 5 years! I agree that this doesn't necessarily mean that it is not capable of giving false positives, but so far, the two most recent releases of Neo HD are the *only* reports of viruses I've seen from NOD32 on my system. I have filed a report with ESET, the software creator, and provided the link to the Beta so they can investigate.
Julian Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 01:48 AM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Keuruu, Finland
Posts: 67
Norton 360 has no action for this update.
It's safe to update.
Hannu Korpinen is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:23 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network