Public beta 5.0.7 build 266 - Windows - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 1st, 2010, 12:15 PM   #16
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo Baker View Post
Hello David,

Would it be dificult to fix, also the other question I have is that in the cs3 Premiere preferences it has a player option, Adobe or CFRT what are the advantages/dis-advantage between the two? When working with Cineform material I presume it should be set to CFRT?

Thanks,

Leo
No idea what it is -- could require Adobe involvement. Under CS5, the desktop mode works fine, the CFRT is only really needed for 3D work. There are other more subtle advantages CFRT, but very different for the CS3 days where CFRT did everything independently to Premiere. CS3 you definitely should use CFRT, under CS5 it is more optional.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 12:18 PM   #17
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hannu Korpinen View Post
I did trim it from both of ends. Maybe it is loosing some information from origin.
From the file we should be able to work in out. Thanks.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 12:32 PM   #18
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 147
Hello David,

I made a mistake I mean't the engine in cs5 not cs3. I'll try the desktop mode shortly and switch to the Adobe player in the premeire pro cs5 preferences.

Thanks,
Leo
Leo Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2010, 03:10 PM   #19
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hannu Korpinen View Post
Hannu,

We have fixed this, the trimmed file had move the CanonAVC identify we needed, we found the new locations and it will convert correctly. Next build will have this patch.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2010, 03:40 PM   #20
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Keuruu, Finland
Posts: 67
Thanks David!
Hannu Korpinen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2010, 07:35 PM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 30
I just tried the new beta version, and it appears to work where the prior one would crash. I just converted a 47 minute long AVCHD file that was about 8.24GB, to a Cinerform AVI at 40.6GB. So far so good. Opens up in FirstLight successfully as well.

Thank you for monitoring this forum and helping to resolve the issues!

Ken
Ken Kaiser is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:24 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network