Public beta 5.0.7 build 266 - Windows at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 31st, 2010, 07:35 PM   #1
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Public beta 5.0.7 build 266 - Windows

This is a interim release, hopefully solving the random crashes some are experiencing on large file conversions with version 5.0.6. We have not seen this at the office for regular camera sources, but we have seen it on 3D sources, so we rolled the same patch for 2D conversions (as it is likely this same root cause, 3D simply doubles the chances for the error.) There are other changes to this build, so only test if you are not in the middle of a time critical project.

* Added Bumped NeoScene trial to 15-days
* Enhanced now using fewer threads if there are more than two decoder running in a process.
* Enhanced, the auto 3D muxing option with FirstLight.
* Enhanced, 3D editing features in CS5 (more details later.)
* Fix for a transcoding crash, more typical of large source files.
* Fixed a conflict between MainConcept components and Windows Media Player / DirectShow playback.


Links:
Neo3D http://cineform.com/downloads/Neo3D-5.0.7.266-Setup.zip
Neo4K http://cineform.com/downloads/Neo4K-5.0.7.266-Setup.zip
NeoHD http://cineform.com/downloads/NeoHD-5.0.7.266-Setup.zip
NeoScene http://cineform.com/downloads/NeoSce....266-Setup.zip
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2010, 09:32 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: California USA
Posts: 576
I was successfully able to convert a large (4GB) 5D mk II MOV file to CFHD AVI, using this beta of Neo HD.

Test #1
=====
The original file was 4,256,803,293 bytes.
The converted file using Medium Quality was 8,505,573,888 bytes.
It took 11 minutes to do the conversion (on a Dell QuadCore 2.67GH machine with 3GB RAM).

Test #2
======
The original file was 4,281,574,817 bytes
The converted file using Medium Quality was 8,661,528,576 bytes.
It took 11 minutes to do the conversion (on a Dell QuadCore 2.67GH machine with 3GB RAM).

In other words, the converted files are just about 2x the size of the original.
I seem to remember NeoScene's conversions being only about 1.5x the original size.

Issues:
=====
The Progress bar doesn't update when doing single file conversions. It only seems to update when writing out to disk the final part of the AVI, when doing multiple file conversions. Don't know if that's a bug, or a feature, but it's not much of a progress bar... the only updates being 0% and 100%!

The Taskbar app shows an update available... from 2.0.7.266 "up" to 2.0.6.265!

Last edited by Julian Frost; July 31st, 2010 at 09:34 PM. Reason: Added update info
Julian Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 12:22 AM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Data rate depends on the detail of the source image, as CineForm is a constant quality codec (Variable Bit-Rate -- VBR), not a constant bit-rate, CBR codec.

Progress bar is good for some sources, less so for others.

Beta's will always be newer than the officially available release, the update indicator is a minor anomaly of that.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 06:38 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Keuruu, Finland
Posts: 67
I did use this new version to convert 7D file to CF avi. It was shot 25 fps but after conversion video was 29.970 fps.
I looked file on Vegas Pro time line and audio was length the original but video was shorter.Settings for conversion was Rate Change: no change.
Hannu Korpinen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 10:57 AM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Hannu, I just shoot some 25p 7D footage and it converted at the correct framerate. To make sure it is not a Vegas setting, right click on the AVI in explorer and like at the details tab (under frame rate it says 25 frames/second here.) If the frame rate is wrong in explorer, then it is something HDlink is doing, uninstall and reinstall to see if it is addressed.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 11:14 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Keuruu, Finland
Posts: 67
I did reinstall NeoHD but it didn't help but I know when problem happens.
NeoHD is working ok if the file is original from 7D. But if I trim original mov file with QuickTime player then HeoHD does not know correct frame rate.
Hannu Korpinen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 11:26 AM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Interesting. That points the bug at Quicktime Player, although I can't see why the frame rate would be changed. On the trimmed MOV clip what does the Quicktime Player movie inspector say the frame rate is?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 11:38 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 147
Hello,

On this build and the previous 265 of NEO 4k, I get this error.

I am running Windows 7 64bit, Adobe Production Premium cs5 on a HP XW8600

I open a Cineform preset for example 1280x720 25fps I then opened two Cineform clips, nested each separate, then went to effects, transitions>Dissolve>Cross Dissolve, and dropped the cross dissolve between the two nested clips.

Also just nesting a clip can generate the DLL error as well. After I get this crash, I re-load Premeire pro and my project and it can crash as it starts to index/conform/peak files and then crashes out with the same DLL error.

You can see my Cineform test clips here
www,syncfilms.com/test/mxf_cf.zip

I tried turning off XMP in Premiere pro cs5 preferences as well.

Thanks,

Leo
Attached Thumbnails
Public beta 5.0.7 build 266 - Windows-cf_crash_nest_dissolve.jpg  
Leo Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 11:47 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Keuruu, Finland
Posts: 67
Inspector is telling 25fps.
Attached Images
 
Hannu Korpinen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 11:50 AM   #10
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Hannu,

Please upload a short trimmed MOV (source file) that has this issue when converted.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 11:58 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Keuruu, Finland
Posts: 67
Ok, I have file here.
http://kohan.1g.fi/Hosting/load/MVI_9319.mov
Hannu Korpinen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 12:04 PM   #12
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Leo,

Interesting one. I can reproduce that. You can work around it be setting the playback engine to desktop, so this is must be a failure in our playback engine.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 12:07 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 147
Hello David,

Would it be dificult to fix, also the other question I have is that in the cs3 Premiere preferences it has a player option, Adobe or CFRT what are the advantages/dis-advantage between the two? When working with Cineform material I presume it should be set to CFRT?

Thanks,

Leo
Leo Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 12:07 PM   #14
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Hannu,

Thank you for the clip. I have reproduced it here. We will look into this tomorrow.

David
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 12:15 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Keuruu, Finland
Posts: 67
I did trim it from both of ends. Maybe it is loosing some information from origin.
Hannu Korpinen is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:47 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network