Cineform + Premiere Pro: HDV-edit doesn't play - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 27th, 2005, 01:46 PM   #16
Tourist
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Lyon, France
Posts: 1
For investigation:

I have 3 PC with windows (XP pro with same software configuration):
in office, to work;
in show room, to play HD movies,
and a notebook to learn...

Cineform being installed on office PC and presenting the problem of timeline's playback,
i have install cineform on others machines... And with this two PC, cineform works fine..

The major difference between this PC is the presence of a Matrox RT100 on the first PC where
cineform failed...

Is this configuration ( PC + matrox NLE card) match with the problem of cineform Aspect HD
on your system?

thank's
Georges Derzko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2006, 10:19 PM   #17
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 8
Same issue

I'm having the same issue with the latest version 4.24 and the previous. Was there ever a solution for this?? HDLink works just fine. It's just ironic that the CineForm avi files can't play in the CineForm Projects, but can play in the other adobe projects.

I'm getting ready to work on a project and I only have a several days left before the trial version ends. I want to be able to use this product before buying it. I hear goods things about Aspect and anxious to use it.

Can anyone help?

BTW- I uninstalled CineForm and PPro 2 and still get the same results.
Brian Panelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2006, 10:40 PM   #18
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
As you replied to a post that is over a year old, this fault is not common place. Jump to the end is symptom of from trying to play a frame that doesn't exist, it mean your timeline is not completely valid somehow. You need to file a trouble ticket with support through www.cineform.com/support so they can determine what maybe going wrong in your project (or what is not installed on your system.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2007, 11:36 PM   #19
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 20
Suddenly I am having the exact same issue. Tried everything under the sun. I can scrub through the footage using the arrow keys, but as soon as i hit play it just jumps to the end and i see black.

Very very weird. Has there been a "fix" to this yet??
__________________
-B. Miletta
Brandon Miletta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2007, 12:21 AM   #20
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It is not a bug, it means that you have something incorrectly installed or corrupt media. Please contact support.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2007, 12:26 AM   #21
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 20
Ok, I don't think its the media, as it plays fine under adobe's normal HDV modes. So its probably that something wasn't installed correctly for Aspect HD, I try going to the support page but all I get is a page saying that there will be a down-time the 27th of this month.
__________________
-B. Miletta
Brandon Miletta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2007, 12:36 AM   #22
Sponsor: CineForm
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cardiff-By-The-Sea, CA
Posts: 153
Our third-party support website scheduled the 27th as a routine maintenance day. But it should be up and running again on Monday. Check back then, and file a support ticket. I'll be happy to help you troubleshoot the issue.
__________________
Jake Segraves
Technical Support Manager | GoPro...Be a HERO.
Jake Segraves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2007, 12:44 AM   #23
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 20
whoa sorry, lol I didn't even know today was the 27th. I have been filming to much to even remember what day it is :D thanks.
__________________
-B. Miletta
Brandon Miletta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2007, 11:35 PM   #24
Tourist
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1
I had premiere pro 2 and cineform installed in a sub directory of "Program Files" which caused the same problem (stuttery playback/freezing/long transcode times). Reinstalling both programs in the default directory (C:\Program Files....." etc) seemed to fix it.
Brent Bush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2007, 02:44 PM   #25
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
I have the same issue. It is my daughters wedding with lots of clips.
It was working, then just stopped. Now I hit play, and it goes to the end.
There is nothing to render. I killed off the sequence, made a new one,
pulled all the clips in, and same issue.

Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2007, 02:52 PM   #26
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Old thread. It means something can't be played. Sometimes a single bad clip can do it. You can find the clip by play the last clips first, more to the left until the bad section is found. Sometime trimming a single frame of the end of bad clip with fix it.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2007, 03:00 PM   #27
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
Thanks, sorry about that.

But, when it worked, I did nothing, and it stopped, weird.

Will give it a try again.

Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2007, 12:12 PM   #28
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 85
I had the same problem with the timeline. Captured video shot on Canon XHA1 directly into Premier Pro CS3 using AspectHD. None of the clips would play, the marker would just jump to the end of the timeline.

I ended up creating a new solution, using the same AspectHD project that I used to capture the video, and then imported my video clips. This seems to have solved my issue as the timeline now works correctly.

PS I'm using CineForm AspectHD v5.0.2 Build 85

Last edited by Roger Wilson; August 26th, 2007 at 12:19 PM. Reason: Added ApsectHD Version
Roger Wilson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:38 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network