Fujifilm Finepix W3 3D camera support at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 15th, 2010, 09:22 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 124
Fujifilm Finepix W3 3D camera support

Are there thoughts for CineForm support the new Fuji W3 3D camera in Neo3D? I recently bought this second generation 1280X720 version, It appears to produce quite acceptable video and good 3D. Seems it could be useful as a B camera for even more real-world 3D productions if used with care.

Perhaps there is already a CineForm work-flow hidden in the folds that I haven't quite discovered yet.
David H. Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2010, 10:40 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Released support for the FinePix W3 couple of weeks ago. Do not use HDLink. Open the 3D Mux interface in FirstLight, put the same source W3 AVI in both the left and right eye fields, set the new name and add it to the the queue. Press start.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2010, 11:48 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 124
Excellent to hear - you guys are always 3 steps ahead. I had been trying HDLink to no avail - didn't think to try FirstLIght directly but will now. Thanks again.
David H. Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2010, 12:17 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 124
Just gave it a try - works brilliantly.
David H. Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2010, 10:55 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Maynard MA
Posts: 40
Finepix W3

Sorry, I'm totally lost...
I'm just evaluating the Cineform workflow... got FirstLight open, but, ??
If I import a W3 .avi file, I get an error not valid Cineform file. I have no idea where to access the 3D Mux...??
Ron Labbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2010, 11:02 AM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
In the menus of FirstLight, or press Control+M.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2010, 11:10 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Maynard MA
Posts: 40
Thanks for quick reply...
There is nothing in the menus about 3D Mux (very little of anything) and Ctrl M does nothing... perhaps I have a wrong version, or bad installation?
TechSmith | Screencast.com, online video sharing, 2010-12-29_1210
Ron Labbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2010, 11:25 AM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Looks like a very old version.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2010, 11:39 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Maynard MA
Posts: 40
That's odd, I just downloaded yesterday (neohd).
The extracted file is NEO-HD-4.3.0.240 dated March 11...
Ron Labbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2010, 11:45 AM   #10
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
We are on version 5.2.6, you downloaded last year's version.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2010, 12:15 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Maynard MA
Posts: 40
Yeah, that could make a difference. That was the link at the bottom of the email that came from Cineform support... I didn't even notice that there were 2 options. Why would last year's even be there? Anyway, downloading now. Guess I'll need to uninstall previous version?

thanks again, this should make a difference!
Ron Labbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2010, 01:09 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Maynard MA
Posts: 40
OK, I uninstalled the ancient version, installed current. Better.
Imported a W3 file, worked- but there are issues:
1) No audio.
2) Set primary monitor to nVidia page flip, but only plays one eye when fullscreen mode enabled (the 3D monitor is working fine with other players, such as Stereoscopic Player or nVidia test mode).

Also, seems there should be an easier way to import these, as I don't see any way to batch convert them... they need to be imported one (x2) at a time...

Thanks, I'm looking forward to working with Cineform/Premiere CS5.
Ron Labbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2010, 01:17 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Maynard MA
Posts: 40
When I brought the new file into Premiere, the audio was there! Does it just not play in FirstLight?
Ron Labbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2010, 01:22 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Maynard MA
Posts: 40
Also, I see the new Cineform file is 638mb, but the original stereovideo file was only 185mb!
That seems quite odd, since the source file is full stereo... how is the new file almost 3.5x??

BTW, I have been doing stereoscopic imaging for over 30 years, and have been doing stereo video for about 15... Studio 3D Stereoscopic 3-D Imaging

thanks
Ron Labbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2010, 01:47 PM   #15
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The NVidia support is the Quadras only, but I don't know the details on which hardware does what --- the main developer for the NVidia is on a holiday break. You could contact support to see if you hardware setup is correct.

If you use the "Auto Mux" it will batch all the files it finds. Just select the first clip, and click "auto mux" instead of "Add to Queue".

W3 files are heavily compressed, CineForm is not, so the files will get bigger.

Yes, FirstLight is video only.

P.S. Cool about http://www.studio3d.com/ , thanks for the heads up.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:07 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network