CS5 question yellow and red at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 2nd, 2010, 12:38 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wemeldinge, Netherlands
Posts: 117
CS5 question yellow and red

David,

When I create a sequence in CS5 for a Cinefrom avi, should there be a yellow bar, a red bar or no bar at all above the Cineform clips?

I am asking this because on my new machine I get 2 different behaviours:

With a red bar I can use Cineform Color - Levels 32-bit, [and thus rendering is needed]
with the yellow bar [creating a sequence by dragging a clip to new item] and using the color levels, Pro CS5 crashes immediately.

Uninstalling Neo4K and reinstalling didn't solve it.

So I am asking what my sequence should look like in CS5.

Must be something with the installer; I have got only Cineform dissolves in video transitions in CS5, nothing more of Cineform,no wipes or whatever...
Pro 2 and CS3 behave like they always did: realtime and no crashes after using color correction.

TIA

Last edited by Gildo Houtekamer; October 2nd, 2010 at 01:43 PM. Reason: more info
Gildo Houtekamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 2nd, 2010, 03:31 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
We don't (yet) override the default Premiere behavior for this -- you can safely ignore it, yellow or red, most sequences should play fine.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 2nd, 2010, 03:48 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wemeldinge, Netherlands
Posts: 117
I agree with the timeline playing fine when the red bars are above the clips, but what about the rendering that is needed and the missing realtime video transitions?

Doesn't look like anything in CS3 though....
Gildo Houtekamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 2nd, 2010, 04:36 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
rendering is not need. The colors are cosmetic. In CS3 we mostly turned them off.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 2nd, 2010, 04:41 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wemeldinge, Netherlands
Posts: 117
Missing video transitions compared with CS3?
Thanks David ;-)
Gildo Houtekamer is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:18 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network