firstlight MAC - Tools not appearing at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 5th, 2010, 02:17 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 212
firstlight MAC - Tools not appearing

I cannot get the histograms to appear in neo4k FL on a mac.

Is there a step by step you can give me, or is there just a bug to not allow use of histograms??

Thanks!
__________________
Justin Lovell
cinematographer//8mm.16mm>HD.transfers . www.framediscreet.com
Justin Lovell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2010, 09:34 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 57
Hi Justin,

I just went and checked on my system. I just updated to the latest build two days ago. I tried the histogram , waveform and all the other tools. None of them are working for me either.

In the past I could get them working by enabling "overlays" and "tools" but now that method is not working.

-John
John Reeve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2010, 09:38 AM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
You select '+' to add the tools you want in the passive metadata tab?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2010, 11:10 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 57
Yes I've selected '+' for all the tools individually. I tried moving them around and resizing them but none of them show up.
John Reeve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2010, 11:22 AM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Switch source clips, this will force a refresh -- it works here on my Mac and I'm not a Mac user (they normal hate working for me.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2010, 12:20 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 57
Hi Dave,

Just tried your suggestion but still no histogram.

-John
John Reeve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2010, 01:13 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Histogram, waveform and vectorscope all working here. There are some refresh issues we are working on. In addition to switching clips to refresh, also refresh the Override Path within the CineForm system perferences. Under the process tab (CineForm prefs), change the override path slightly and then change it back, click OK. See if the controls now work.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2010, 04:49 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canberra Australia
Posts: 227
Passive metadata overlays are also not for me on Mac Neo 4K (both Firstlight & Firstlight 5 Beta)
Have tried switching clips and changing the over ride path (& back again) but has made no difference.
__________________
Lighting Cameraman - www.rotahead.com.au
Sony PMW-350, FS7, JVC LS300, BMPCC, BMPC, GH5 & a shed full of lights,dollies, jibs
Rohan Dadswell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2010, 06:01 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 142
It seems that you need to enable both tools and overlays to get the tools to show, then you can disable overlays and the tools will operate independently.

Tools and overlays only work on Snow Leopard (10.6) or later. We rely on a graphics library for everything that only ships with 10.6. An earlier version of the codec with simpler tools - just histogram, did work in 10.5.

After changing the override path in the system prefs, you need to restart FirstLight.
Craig Davidson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2010, 06:18 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Davidson View Post
It seems that you need to enable both tools and overlays to get the tools to show, then you can disable overlays and the tools will operate independently.

Tools and overlays only work on Snow Leopard (10.6) or later. We rely on a graphics library for everything that only ships with 10.6. An earlier version of the codec with simpler tools - just histogram, did work in 10.5.

After changing the override path in the system prefs, you need to restart FirstLight.
This method used to work for me in version 5.0.20.xxx ever since upgrading to 5.0.21.xxx the above method does not work anymore.

I just tried refreshing the override path, as well as a fresh reboot of FL. Then activated overlays and tools but still can not add any waveforms or vector scopes.

I am opening a bug report with support now...
John Reeve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2010, 12:21 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 212
Has a solution been found?
__________________
Justin Lovell
cinematographer//8mm.16mm>HD.transfers . www.framediscreet.com
Justin Lovell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2010, 12:27 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canberra Australia
Posts: 227
Just installed the latest version v5.0.22 b153 but still no overlays of tools or other passive metadata on my mac book pro. It all worked a few versions ago.
__________________
Lighting Cameraman - www.rotahead.com.au
Sony PMW-350, FS7, JVC LS300, BMPCC, BMPC, GH5 & a shed full of lights,dollies, jibs
Rohan Dadswell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2010, 03:08 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 142
The stereo mode menu widget is not using the new default path for the override file to enable the tools. Change the location of the override file in the system preference panel and the tools should work. 5.0.23.154 fixes this problem (later today).
Craig Davidson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2010, 07:47 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canberra Australia
Posts: 227
Version 5.0.3.56 - Still can't get the passive metadata to show up in Firstlight.
Have tried changing location of override, no difference.
__________________
Lighting Cameraman - www.rotahead.com.au
Sony PMW-350, FS7, JVC LS300, BMPCC, BMPC, GH5 & a shed full of lights,dollies, jibs
Rohan Dadswell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2010, 08:00 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 212
still no luck for me with the passive data /tools on a mac.
__________________
Justin Lovell
cinematographer//8mm.16mm>HD.transfers . www.framediscreet.com
Justin Lovell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:03 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network