New releases for Mac and PC are out. - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 16th, 2010, 05:20 PM   #16
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Nashua NH
Posts: 278
No probs... I will open a ticket, thanks David.
Rich Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2010, 08:36 PM   #17
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Clermont, FL.
Posts: 941
Can somebody explain what the proxies option is for?
Laurence Kingston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2010, 09:21 PM   #18
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Proxies are particularly useful for 3D, as stereo 4K is a bit of a burden for many systems. Also 2K RAW on some systems is compute intensive enough. If someone were to generate DNxHD or ProRES proxies, they losses all the benefits FirstLight and no-longer have color/3D metadata travel from the edit in finishing. CineForm proxies are like no other in that perform all the color/3D active metadata corrections identically to their parent/master files, and changes that are applied on proxies automatically apply to the master files. In Avid MC5 and FCP 7, these tools really prefer 1080 sources, if you shoot >2K+ you can be in trouble, so proxies help there also. In most cases proxy files are not needed, as CineForm masters edit smoothly, but there are many extreme projects which CineForm is used more commonly (e.g. we've done a lot of IMax files) and these are the project where these files are most welcome.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2010, 09:36 PM   #19
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Clermont, FL.
Posts: 941
Do you have to do anything special to use the proxies aside from checking the box? Is there a discussion some place of this I can look at?
Laurence Kingston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2010, 10:12 PM   #20
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It has been briefly mentioned a few times in the last few beta releases, but nothing else written up yet. There will be a techblog.cineform.com article soon.

Other then checking proxy, and typically fast scale with a smaller target size, your sources must be your CineForm master files.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2010, 03:58 AM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Keuruu, Finland
Posts: 67
Looks like same old problem keep on coming back.
I did convert some older 5D2 files 30fps to CF AVI. Audio did not sync any more.
System is Vista 64 and Vegas Pro 10.
Attached Thumbnails
New releases for Mac and PC are out.-audio-track.jpg  
Hannu Korpinen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2010, 11:49 AM   #22
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Easy to diagnose, are the clips flagged as 30.0 or 29.97fps? Do they play out of sync in mediaplayer, or is simple more samples in the audio than video? From the screen shot not much can be learned, other than look like the audio playing about 18% slower than the video, which is not an known bug (.1% is more typical for 29.97 vs 30 issues.) Please fill a trouble ticket with support.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2010, 01:46 PM   #23
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Keuruu, Finland
Posts: 67
At least Vegas Pro is showing original 30fps and CF avi 29.97fps.
But ok I can use original files instead CF. VP 10 will be now faster previewing original mov files. Propably CF files will be later as fast or faster playing with Vegas 10.
Hannu Korpinen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2010, 02:20 PM   #24
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
We convert to 29.97 as a default, as 30.0 is not commonly used. If you want 30.0 there is a option to turn that off, will written here somewhere on the forum or support can tell you.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2010, 12:16 AM   #25
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 212
first light v5 beta mac:

Looks are working now, nice.

tools not working. - cannot get histo/rgb.. etc any of those to appear.
__________________
Justin Lovell
cinematographer//8mm.16mm>HD.transfers . www.framediscreet.com
Justin Lovell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2010, 09:16 PM   #26
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 41
I should add my voice to Rich and Roger's chorus - I'm having a similar issue.

I upgraded to Neo 4K 5.20 and in Premiere CS5 the playback would hang after a second or two. I uninstalled 5.20 and then reinstalled 5.13 - it now works fine.

I don't have any Matrox hardware installed, but I did just install a Blackmagic Intensity Shuttle. I don't think I tried 5.20 prior to installing the Shuttle, so I can't vouch for the effect of the Shuttle.

- Rick
Rick Thornquist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2010, 09:23 PM   #27
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
As the isn't being commonly reported, please file a trouble ticket.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2010, 03:26 AM   #28
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Thornquist View Post
I should add my voice to Rich and Roger's chorus - I'm having a similar issue.
I'm having similar problems.
CS5.0.2, Win7 64.
Mid project with N4K 5.10 b 268, no problems, smooth as glass.
Installed N4K 5.2- same project has playback hangs, image in program monitor stays the same when moving CTI, or changing sequences until playback actually starts, then image refreshes.
Also noticing very marked interlace artifacting with playback- never a problem before.
Sometimes refuses to open or close sequences.
On changing playback rez in program monitor I got the BSOD.
No Matrox, Blackmagic, etc., just straight CS5.
BTW, all the CFHD is on RAID 0- no bottleneck issues.
I do have Open GL turned on- seems like the only way I can get my HDTV monitor to get full screen overlay with Quadro fx 3800 (using N4K 5.1xxx, or 5.2).
Anyway, I rolled back to 5.10 and all seems to be well for the moment.
I've never had any problems at all with any of the prior v 5xx updates.
Seems like something is afoot with v 5.2 :(
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2010, 09:11 AM   #29
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Okemos, MI
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
It has been briefly mentioned a few times in the last few beta releases, but nothing else written up yet. There will be a techblog.cineform.com article soon.

Other then checking proxy, and typically fast scale with a smaller target size, your sources must be your CineForm master files.
I'm in the middle of a project on Premiere Pro and, with 4 tracks of videos/stills, my computer is grinding to a halt. I converted my Cineform master files to proxy. Do I now need to reimport them into PP? I want to save existing edits, but move over to the proxy files.

Thanks.
Patricia Lamm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2010, 11:12 AM   #30
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
To use proxies, with premiere closed, swap out the prioxy files for the masters, i.e. most the masters somewhere else (a sub folder, so the move is instant) and when Premiere "says where are my files?", point it to the proxies.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:58 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network