Proxies with Cineform at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 19th, 2010, 07:42 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Clermont, FL.
Posts: 941
Proxies with Cineform

I notice there is a new "make a proxy" tab in the HD-Link preferences. I understand that this is to make proxies for formats that are difficult for editing software to handle directly (like 4k 3d). I have an underpowered core2duo system that struggles sometimes with regular hd files, especially if I try to use First Light. How do I make use of the proxy feature?
Laurence Kingston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2010, 10:04 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
First convert your source to CineForm at the highest quality you need. Then re-import those CineForm clips in HDlink, and set Make Proxy, Fast Scale and set the "Resize Video" resolution to "Proxy 960..." or similar. Set the quality to medium or similar (experiment to find the size and data rate you like best.) Click start. They will be made very quickly, as fast as you drive will go on many system (the CPU many show a low amount as the disk is the bottleneck.) Proxy generation on modern PCs can be well over 200+ fps is the disk is fast. This proxy can be corrected with FirstLight and the resulting image will be the same on the masters. File naming is identical to help NLE proxy to online swap-outs.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2010, 08:32 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Clermont, FL.
Posts: 941
So then the actual swapping between media files and proxies would be done as a separate process? Would I need to use a proxy swapping script for instance if I'm in Sony Vegas?
Laurence Kingston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2010, 12:53 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Clermont, FL.
Posts: 941
OK, I found what I believe is the best solution. On the following link, there is a script called "Batch Replace":

Free Scripts For Sony Vegas

This will let you choose a new location for your media files and replace all the files once. Very cool!
Laurence Kingston is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:52 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network