CS5 Exporter at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 20th, 2010, 10:39 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 230
CS5 Exporter

Just a question about the exporter (mac). Do Premiere and After Effects use the same exporter method? So when you've implemented it for one app, will that mean that we can export cineform files from AME, PPro, and AE?

I ask because for an intermediate workflow, for me, it's more important that the exporter for AE be done first. I think that I can get by in PPro editing the source files natively for most projects. However, Dynamic link has always been unstable, and so I'd still want to use cineform as a way of coming from AE into PPro.

As an archive format of course, it's still important to be able to export from PPro or AME. It's funny, when I owned CS4 I just wanted the importer to be done for Premiere so that I could edit my avchd source smoothly. Now in CS5 it's flipped and I just want the exporter to be done so that I can go between AE and PPro, and finally archive the last 2 years worth of projects sitting on my system.
Brian Parker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2010, 11:14 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Working on the CS5 AE exporter now. It is different (unfortunately) to the Premiere exporter.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2010, 05:50 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 147
David, What is the impact currentley working with After Effects cs5 and Cineform Media?

As I can add my After Effects cs5 composition to the Render queue, and set the output module to AVI and choose the Cineform codec settings and render out to an AVI?

What are the problems atthe moment and current workflow which may create the above problem?

Thanks,

Leo
Leo Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2010, 06:35 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Hi Leo,

The Video for Window AVI type is always 8-bit only, so the native exporter is all about deep precision. If you need deep precision, export to DPX and convert those to CineForm. The AE work is progress shiftly.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:56 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network