Public beta for 5.2.2 (PC) - AE support at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 28th, 2010, 10:46 PM   #1
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Public beta for 5.2.2 (PC) - AE support

This Window beta includes:

Added: Affect Effects CS5 AVI exporter.
Added: 64-bit DirectShow encoder (currently used by AE).
Enhanced: YUV dyanmic range of clip undergoing FirstLight enhancements.

Download Links:
Neo3D http://cineform.com/downloads/Neo3Dv522b280-101028.zip
Neo4K http://cineform.com/downloads/Neo4Kv522b280-101028.zip
NeoHD http://cineform.com/downloads/NeoHDv522b280-101028.zip
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2010, 06:28 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Voorheesville, NY
Posts: 433
Is the 64 bit DirectShow encoder available to other apps or only to the AE CS5 export plug in? The reason that I'm asking is that it doesn't show up in the list of DirectX filters in GraphEdt x64 nor is it shown by InstalledCodecs, one of the few "codec appliances" like GSpot that will display a complete list of the system's 64 bit codecs and filters.

The property page shows up when "Cineform AVI" is selected in AE, so the DirectShow version is there and working properly. The property page for the 64 bit VFW codec is different and says it is "Cineform (VfW) Codec v6.7.6"
Jay Bloomfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2010, 12:19 PM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
We didn't publicly register for the 64-bit DirectShow encoder or licensing reason. If you need that component contact us directly, it can be used programmatically any CineForm SDK users.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2010, 04:44 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
What's the purpose of this?

AE exports using Cineform output module in my CF Neo4K v5.1.2 without an issue, I think. I'm on Win 7 64-bit.

What does this release add?

Thanks.
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2010, 07:26 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Voorheesville, NY
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
We didn't publicly register for the 64-bit DirectShow encoder or licensing reason. If you need that component contact us directly, it can be used programmatically any CineForm SDK users.
Nope, don't need it, but thanks. I have my hands full with the Adobe CS5 Suite (and building an SR-2 based workstation). :-)
Jay Bloomfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2010, 10:17 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Raskin View Post
What's the purpose of this?

AE exports using Cineform output module in my CF Neo4K v5.1.2 without an issue, I think. I'm on Win 7 64-bit.

What does this release add?

Thanks.
Not from CS5, which only supported Video for Windows exports (8-bit only) until this release.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2010, 10:37 AM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 5
No ProRes playback in Premiere CS5

Hello, guys-

I noticed that the new beta (as with the last few releases) disables ProRes playback in Premiere CS5. When I try to load a ProRes clip (in the preview window or media browser), Premiere will freeze. Uninstalling CineForm fixes the problem.

Just giving you a heads-up...

-Chad
Chad Kopec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2010, 11:37 AM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It is an Premiere bug that we have reported to Adobe, and had confirmed. There is one other other MOV source (Animation codec) that reacts the same way to any MOV importer being added to Premeire. If you don't use CineForm MOV you can remove the CFHD_MOV_Importer.prm from C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS5\Plug-ins\Common\CineForm and C:\Program Files\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\CS5\MediaCore\CineForm. We might introduce a work around if we don't see a fix forecoming from Adobe.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2010, 11:57 AM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 5
Excellent! Thanks much for listing the workaround, David. That makes my week much easier...

-Chad
Chad Kopec is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:45 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network