debayering not working on mac at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 6th, 2010, 09:52 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 212
debayering not working on mac

build 50356

Testing debayering some footage shot with si2k, but it doesn't seem to be affecting the image that is open in Quicktime version 10. (this version of QT doesn't have a preferences window to select HQ playback). osx 10.6.

any ideas?
__________________
Justin Lovell
cinematographer//8mm.16mm>HD.transfers . www.framediscreet.com
Justin Lovell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2010, 02:20 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
Quicktime Player 7 can still be installed and used on 10.6, but it shows up in the utilities directory instead of the Applications folder, if I recall correctly. Version7 has many more professional options than the new "Version X."
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2010, 10:04 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 212
can anyone test and let me know if debayering of si2k footage is working for them?

any solution? In the middle of a project and need this feature to be functioning!
__________________
Justin Lovell
cinematographer//8mm.16mm>HD.transfers . www.framediscreet.com
Justin Lovell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2010, 12:46 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 142
Change the debayer setting in the control panel for 8-bit presentation. QuickTime player (7 or X) both request an 8-bit pixel format for playback.
Craig Davidson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2010, 01:04 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 212
image attached, what setting do I need to change?

8 bit is greyed out. (sorry for misunderstanding)

thank you!
Attached Thumbnails
debayering not working on mac-screen-shot-2010-11-09-2.02.49-pm.png  
__________________
Justin Lovell
cinematographer//8mm.16mm>HD.transfers . www.framediscreet.com
Justin Lovell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2010, 03:44 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Estonia
Posts: 142
Hi

You are looking at the wrong page in control panel. The debayering settings are in the Process tab.
What is exactly You want to change?

Thank You
-Kaspar
Kaspar Kallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2010, 08:16 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 57
Hi Justin,

I can confirm that the debayer settings are not affecting my files either. I am testing 3D/1080p footage shot on SI2Ks.

When I open the prefs panel and select the different 8bit presentation modes nothing happens.

-John
John Reeve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2010, 09:08 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 212
The debayering button inside First Light does not work / affect the clips.

On my system,
I have been able to change the debayer settings using the system prefs Cineform control panel, however it affect ALL clips, there is no control over affecting the debayering of selected clips.


I do not know what the difference is between:
"debayer for 8 bit presentation"
"debayer for high precision"

guessing one has to do with playback, and one with rendering, but doesn't make sense to me.
Also the "automatic setting doesn't seem to do anything, puts it at the lowest quality from what i can tell.

any help guys?
__________________
Justin Lovell
cinematographer//8mm.16mm>HD.transfers . www.framediscreet.com
Justin Lovell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2010, 11:06 AM   #9
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I have confirmed that on the Mac on the global controls work, and the per clips setting are not. FirstLight using deep precision, FCP renders (10-bit or better) also use deep precision.

Build 160 will fix this.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:21 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network