High Processor Usage on Blackmagic Timelines at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 30th, 2010, 03:50 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 5
High Processor Usage on Blackmagic Timelines

Hello, Guys-

This may very well be a Blackmagic issue, but I thought it best to post here as well. I'm having trouble with CineForm playback through my Blackmagic hardware (a Multibridge Pro). Specifically, whenever I add a CineForm clip to a BM timeline in Premiere Pro CS5, proc usage goes through the roof and playback will chug to a halt. Usually, a few seconds will play with the processor running at about 12-24%, and then it jumps to 80-90%. When playing CF clips in Media Player or Premiere (on a non-BM timeline) proc ussage stays between 6-20%. I'm working at 1080, and have tried both progressive and interlaced clips transcoded from HDV. Playback is fine on the desktop, or when using a CF or Adobe timeline. I've also turned off any active metadata settings.

My hardware falls within spec, a quad-core i7 running at 3.6GHz, 12GB RAM, 400MB/sec read/write speed from my RAID array and an Adobe-approved nVidia card.

Any clues?

-Chad
Chad Kopec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2010, 08:21 AM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Herndon, VA
Posts: 23
I have the same problem. The way to fix it is to add a GPU accelerated effect (I use RGB curves) to the CineForm clips. This will fix the timeline issue, but it's still a problem when using a CineForm AVI in the Source Player Window, since you can't add an effect to a clip in the Source Player. I just disable the Blackmagic player and use the Adobe player, but then no monitor output when using the Source Player.
To me it looks like the Decklink card is treating the CineForm AVI like it is a native Blackmagic AVI and not a 3rd party codec, I notice when the CineFrom AVI is on the timeline there is no yellow line above it. I've contacted both CineFrom and Blackmagic tech support about this, but have never had any resolution. Maybe you can contact them as well so they know this is a reoccurring issue.
Jeff Kosmicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2010, 10:20 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 5
Thanks for the reply, Jeff- It's good to know I'm not crazy.

I'll continue pestering Blackmagic and hope for the best...

-Chad
Chad Kopec is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:27 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network