Can you create LUTs in Color Finesse and import into Firstlight? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 5th, 2010, 11:46 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 276
Images: 2
Can you create LUTs in Color Finesse and import into Firstlight?

Is it possible to export LUTs from Color Finesse in AE that will work right in Firstlight? Which LUT setting would do the trick? I've been trying to find one but no luck yet.
Jeremy Hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2010, 11:34 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
If Color Finesse can export either an Iridas .look or and Panavision .lut, both can be installed and used by FirstLight.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2010, 02:02 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 539
On that note. It'd be great if First Light had a sharing community similar to Red Giant where people could trade or sell looks packages. I loved the LUT package that Cineform put out with First Light, but it would be great to have even more to choose from. I find myself using Magic Bullet Looks mostly because of the preset libraries I have, and not knowing how to easily re-create a look within First Light alone.

Now that I know First Light supports Iradis and Panavision LUTs, does anyone know if they have commnunities that host any downloads?
Craig Irving is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2010, 01:52 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 276
Images: 2
I tried the panavision LUT out of Color Finesse but it imports mostly with an all pink tone. Speedgrade is amazing but it would be great to figure out how to get Color Finesse to export right.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Irving View Post
On that note. It'd be great if First Light had a sharing community similar to Red Giant where people could trade or sell looks packages. I loved the LUT package that Cineform put out with First Light, but it would be great to have even more to choose from. I find myself using Magic Bullet Looks mostly because of the preset libraries I have, and not knowing how to easily re-create a look within First Light alone.

Now that I know First Light supports Iradis and Panavision LUTs, does anyone know if they have commnunities that host any downloads?
I like that idea a lot. It got me searching for anything out there and I couldnt find anywhere with them.
Jeremy Hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2010, 10:41 PM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It could be that we have supported that lut type fully yet. Send me a couple of JPGs of before and after color correction, and the lut the defines that correction. It might be a simple fix.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2010, 11:03 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 276
Images: 2
Will do. How should I send them to you?
Jeremy Hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2010, 05:39 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes please.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2010, 09:06 PM   #8
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: San Juan Capistrano CA
Posts: 2
Panavision format should work on our side...

As long as you are up to date with Color Finesse 3 (version 3.0.2 is current) then the Panavision LUTs should work fine. It does look like we fixed a LUT bug in version 3.0.1, but it's not clear from the notes what exactly that bug was.

David: If the "pink cast" points back to us let me know and we'll do whatever we can to help sort it out.

Bob Currier
Synthetic Aperture
Bob Currier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2011, 07:04 PM   #9
Tourist
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1
Re: Can you create LUTs in Color Finesse and import into Firstlight?

Was there a solution ever found to this? I am experiencing the same problem. No matter what format I export the LUT as from Color Finesse, when I import it into FirstLight it looks either purple, or pink, or yellow. This is quite unfortunate that I can't get these programs to communicate. I am using the latest version of both softwares.
Justin Imhoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2011, 10:37 PM   #10
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: Can you create LUTs in Color Finesse and import into Firstlight?

We also support .cube now. So try that.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2011, 12:14 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Walnut Creek, Ca
Posts: 37
Re: Can you create LUTs in Color Finesse and import into Firstlight?

Color Finesse is not a color managed application. So it might be he case that you just think that you do not have a pink hue in your image when you view it in CF yet you do. A better approach might be to sandwich your CF plug in (assuming you using a plug-in version of CF and not a stand alone) between two instances of LutBuddy (Red Giant. free) and export LUT using the LUT Buddy (read manual first).

Last edited by Dmitry Kitsov; October 13th, 2011 at 12:17 PM. Reason: Add info
Dmitry Kitsov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2012, 10:07 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 57
Re: Can you create LUTs in Color Finesse and import into Firstlight?

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
We also support .cube now. So try that.
Hi David,

How do I apply or load an iridas .cube LUT inside firstlight?


-John
John Reeve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2012, 10:40 AM   #13
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: Can you create LUTs in Color Finesse and import into Firstlight?

Under windows, simply double click on the .cube and it will be installed for used in FirstLight (old) and CineForm Studio (current).
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2012, 10:53 AM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 57
Re: Can you create LUTs in Color Finesse and import into Firstlight?

thanks david! is there cube support on any mac versions? i own neo 3d mac

lucky our editor has neo 3d pc so this will work
John Reeve is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:02 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network