rendering clips while color correcting other clips- without baking in scopes/tools at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 14th, 2010, 04:58 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 212
rendering clips while color correcting other clips- without baking in scopes/tools

I have a number of different jobs to render out, and color correct at the same time.

I have project 1 open in After Effects, and start a batch render to bake in the looks.

While rendering, I open project 2 in FL
if I turn on the 'tools' then it bakes the scopes into project 1 rendering in After Effects.

Is there any workaround to be able to Grade project 2 footage with the Tools open and Render Project 1 in AE - without having the tools baked in?
__________________
Justin Lovell
cinematographer//8mm.16mm>HD.transfers . www.framediscreet.com
Justin Lovell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2010, 05:41 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 142
Select "Local" for the layout. That will activate the tools in the clip you are working on at the moment.
Be sure to turn off when you are done.
Craig Davidson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2010, 01:30 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 212
Cool! I will test it out.

Why do you say be sure to turn off when done? (not sure of the repercussions)
__________________
Justin Lovell
cinematographer//8mm.16mm>HD.transfers . www.framediscreet.com
Justin Lovell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2010, 01:58 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 212
hm, tested, but doesn't seem to apply. clips still have the tools burned in.

1. opened FL
2. clicked burnin controls.
3. chose local.
4. imported 5 clips into FL
5. turned on TOOLS
6. Burnin appears on all 5 clips (good).
7. opened Quicktime player, opened a different clip (not in the BIN)
8. Clip has burnin ontop of it even though it is not in Firstlight.

am i doing something wrong?
__________________
Justin Lovell
cinematographer//8mm.16mm>HD.transfers . www.framediscreet.com
Justin Lovell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2010, 02:01 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 212
Also everytime I shut down and re-open FL, it defaults the burnin back "all clips global".
__________________
Justin Lovell
cinematographer//8mm.16mm>HD.transfers . www.framediscreet.com
Justin Lovell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2010, 02:19 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 212
ok, figured it out.

I had to REMOVE the original burnins that were set to global.
and ADD new burnins set to 'local'.

Hope those notes help someone else :)
__________________
Justin Lovell
cinematographer//8mm.16mm>HD.transfers . www.framediscreet.com
Justin Lovell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:39 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network