Cineform 3D, Premire Pro CS 5 and exporting at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 14th, 2010, 11:25 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Seward, Alaska
Posts: 12
Cineform 3D, Premire Pro CS 5 and exporting

I'm really hoping someone has come across this problem and will have a suggestion or solution. I need to export my 3D sequence into a side by side H.264 format. When I do this, I lose most all my titles - one still shows, but is truncated. I actually lose my titles in most export format, and in different modes like red / cyan.

I updated all my hardware drivers including the Nvidia video card and glasses. I am running the latest version of Neo 3D, I have uninstalled PP CS 5 and reinstalled it, and it is updated as of yesterday. I export directly, I don't que into the media encoder. I'm running Window 7 - updates are current, 12 GB of ram and a SSD drive.

Pressure is mounting on this export, and I'm running out of options, if anyone has any suggestions I would be grateful.
Ron Niebrugge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2010, 06:53 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 56
You must first render a sequence with titles and graphics out to a Cineform 3d Intermediate. There is a little checkbox in the Premiere export settings that must be selected, I think it is only there when exporting to a Cineform file type. Then reimport that file and you will be able to export to h.264 in what ever 3d format you choose.
Mark Pavy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2010, 12:42 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Seward, Alaska
Posts: 12
Thanks a lot Mark - I should have posted this question awhile ago, I will stop trying those other methods.

That export method does preserve my titles, but turns a time-lapse sequence to a solid black. Figuring out why my time-lapse goes to black is probably is where I will concentrate my efforts. Any thoughts on why that might happen.

I should add, my time-lapse exports just fine in every other export method - but then I lose my titles.

Again, I appreciate your feedback.
Ron Niebrugge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2010, 01:23 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 56
Glad I could help Ron.

No idea with the time-lapse though.
Mark Pavy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2010, 12:16 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Seward, Alaska
Posts: 12
Thanks again for your help Mark. I was finally able to get the time-lapse to work, so the export / import / export method works. Thanks again.
Ron Niebrugge is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:40 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network