Replacing HDLink with Adobe Media Encoder? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 27th, 2011, 02:12 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: KLD, South Africa
Posts: 983
Replacing HDLink with Adobe Media Encoder?

I was wondering if there is a negative side by replacing HDLink with Adobe Media Encoder to convert footage? I like that Media Encoder has a "watch folder" which automatically converts footage once loaded into a specified folder. I also find that HDLink is rather unreliable, stopping randomly when converting large numbers of files.
Nicholas de Kock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2011, 02:53 PM   #2
Sponsor: CineForm
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cardiff-By-The-Sea, CA
Posts: 153
There's no reason you can't do this. It actually sounds like a good idea.
__________________
Jake Segraves
Technical Support Manager | GoPro...Be a HERO.
Jake Segraves is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:12 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network