Neoscene and dvcpro hd at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 11th, 2011, 04:39 AM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rome
Posts: 38
Neoscene and dvcpro hd

I have neoscene, can I transcode some material shooted in dvcpro hd in cineform (to work in vegas) with neoscene?
Maybe I need to upgrade to Neohd?
Marco Maiello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2011, 08:45 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,086
The NeoScene conversion tool only handles AVCHD, HDV and H.264 MOVs. Can can use Vegas to transcode other sources to CineForm, or update to the more flexible NeoHD.
David Newman -- web:
blog: -- twitter:
David Newman is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:35 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network