Help! Capture with HD-Link failure! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 18th, 2011, 07:46 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Miercurea Ciuc (Harghita)
Posts: 25
Help! Capture with HD-Link failure!

Hi there guys,
Since today - i have this problem. Whatever i want to capture from tape i have this errors (see the jpg).
What am i doing wrong ?

Same tape - same capture device { Sony HC7 } - same PC - same i1394 cable.

Sometimes start - and then just hangs - does not show anything - just the MB counting stops. When i press Stop it gives me the error - invalid transoport stream and the file is only xxxMB - not the whole captured time - but a portion. The resulting file plays ok - no problems ...

But now i can't get it to capture ...

Any advices ?

PS. Also tryied another camera - HC9 - same result - bought new firewire cable - same problem ...

PS. I suspect some codec problem - corruption.
Attached Thumbnails
Help! Capture with HD-Link failure!-error.jpg  

Last edited by Sorin Pricop; March 18th, 2011 at 08:39 AM.
Sorin Pricop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2011, 10:33 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 276
Images: 2
Re: Help! Capture with HD-Link failure!

If it worked before and nothing changed, sounds like a problem you want to open a trouble ticket for on the Cineform site.
Jeremy Hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2011, 07:25 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Miercurea Ciuc (Harghita)
Posts: 25
Re: Help! Capture with HD-Link failure!

The only change is the OS.

From WinXP >> Win7 X64 since we bought the CS5 Master.

Now - it looks like this is a Win7X64 Ultimate issue - or god knows what ;)

My system - see attachment.
I have an ASUS MB - P5P43TD PRO, onboard FireWire, onboard sound, nVidia 9500GT,

Now while i had XP installed everything worked fine. After i've installed W7 X64 - capture won't work.

I can't capture with HDlink - error message is attached!
I can't capture with HDV Split either - and i have no preview with that soft. If i try to capture i only get an 0 bytes file.

I have installed ffdshow - latest - ac3 codec - everything that should be there - it's there.
Camera is recognized - under device manager - i have full control over the camera - but i can't capture.

It is not a Cineform issue - i'm most than certain about this ...

I'm just in need of some help - maybe someone had this issue.

Untill then i have to reinstall cs4 and xp!
Attached Thumbnails
Help! Capture with HD-Link failure!-system.jpg   Help! Capture with HD-Link failure!-error.jpg  

Sorin Pricop is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:22 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network