how to use hd link with go pro footage at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 18th, 2011, 08:17 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Alta Sierra
Posts: 182
how to use hd link with go pro footage

I have been trying to import some go pro footage with hd link but hd link wont do it. Just trying to make cineform avi's. any thoughts?
Attached Thumbnails
how to use hd link with go pro footage-print-screen-copy.jpg  
__________________
TAG

Last edited by Terry Lyons; March 18th, 2011 at 10:09 PM.
Terry Lyons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2011, 11:17 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: how to use hd link with go pro footage

GoPro HD is supported, doing a lot with those cameras lately.

The error seems like it can't find:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\CineForm\mc_demux_mp4_ds.ax

If it doesn't exist, reinstall. If it does exist, Go to Programs->CineForm->tool and try register components, then try HDlink again.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2011, 08:50 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Alta Sierra
Posts: 182
Re: how to use hd link with go pro footage

Mr Newman your a genius!!! I reloaded and it worked great. The footage also looks better than the original. I have one more question. The original mp4 comes into premier and doesnt have to render, and the cineform comes in then has to render, is there any settings I have done wrong to make it have to render or is that the way it is? And also thank you so much for helping me with hd link. I wouldnt have figured that out on my own so thank you!
__________________
TAG
Terry Lyons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2011, 10:20 AM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: how to use hd link with go pro footage

For no render red line, make sure the sequence preset matches the footage. A CineForm preset with the same resolution and frame rate as the source.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2011, 05:58 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Alta Sierra
Posts: 182
Re: how to use hd link with go pro footage

Thank you so much Mr. Newman. The footage looks great, no rendering, its awesome!!! Thanks for the lesson. I sure wish there was a quick way to learn. Thank you again for the help.
__________________
TAG
Terry Lyons is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:43 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network