Replace audio Cineform track in FCP - unnecessary encode at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 24th, 2011, 01:05 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 394
Replace audio Cineform track in FCP - unnecessary encode

Hi! I am using pluraleyes to replace an audio track from the camera with one recorded off camera. I have the camera file aligned with the off-camera audio.

Now I proceed to delete the audio from the camera file.

At this time when I export, (keeping the same settings) FCP should just re-encode the audio. This should not be more than a few minutes.

I get 7 minutes on a quad core for a 2 min Cineform file. This leads me to believe that FCP is re-encoding the original file.

Is there a way to prevent this ? To force a "Smart Encode" where only the audio is encoded ?
__________________
mishra.tv Productions
A Sydney-based group for dance movement-based video and film productions.
Anmol Mishra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2011, 11:50 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 142
Re: Replace audio Cineform track in FCP - unnecessary encode

When you export (Export QuickTime...) make sure that the option to "Recompress All Frames" is not checked.
Craig Davidson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2011, 12:12 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 394
Re: Replace audio Cineform track in FCP - unnecessary encode

Hi Craig. That option is not checked. I have exported qt references before and they work well with ProRes.
Could I suggest that you try this on a Mac ? Its easy to see what would or would not work.

A qt reference would be faster than realtime - so a 1 min. clip would take less than a min. If you are taking 20 min to export a qt reference, clearly FCP is recompressing the CF file.
__________________
mishra.tv Productions
A Sydney-based group for dance movement-based video and film productions.
Anmol Mishra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2011, 11:33 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 142
Re: Replace audio Cineform track in FCP - unnecessary encode

I tried that on my laptop (Mac) and exported a timeline almost 3 minutes long in 5 seconds.
Craig Davidson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2011, 05:45 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 394
Re: Replace audio Cineform track in FCP - unnecessary encode

Interesting, is there anything special in your Sequence or A/V settings ?

I only have the recommended settings in Sequence, CF as the render codec, everything else the same.

Does it matter if there are lots of cuts in the timeline for a CF qt reference ?
__________________
mishra.tv Productions
A Sydney-based group for dance movement-based video and film productions.
Anmol Mishra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2011, 03:54 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 142
Re: Replace audio Cineform track in FCP - unnecessary encode

It should not matter if there are a number of clips in the sequence. I tried a longer 'movie' with 4 clips and it still only took about 5 seconds. I added a title over some clips, and that did render.
The sequence matches the source clip. Start with an empty project, add a clip and let FCP match the sequence settings to the clip.
Craig Davidson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2011, 02:40 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 394
Re: Replace audio Cineform track in FCP - unnecessary encode

I did a few experiments today. Turns out that when I created my projects, FCP asked me to match the sequence settings. I said No.

Now I have an hour of edited footage that refuses to conform to the sequence settings.

Hence I cannot make a qt reference, and everything is re-rendered. If I start a new project nd bring in the files fresh from the hdd, it renders fine.

I tried using the manual conform - that does not work either.

Any suggestions ?
__________________
mishra.tv Productions
A Sydney-based group for dance movement-based video and film productions.
Anmol Mishra is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:47 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network