Premiere 5.5 Cineform clip wont take keyframes. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 8th, 2011, 05:46 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
Premiere 5.5 Cineform clip wont take keyframes.

Anyone got an answer for ths?
Premiere 5.5 project, all native M2T and MP4 files, all is good.
Add one Cineform AVI,
at first, showed black screen,
restart Premiere and Win7 64,
The clip shows.
Apply Opacity fade, heres where it gets weird.
I can change opacity with the slider, but if I add 2 keyframes, it stops, wont change.
Delete the keyframes, it works again with the slider.
Tried the Fast Color corrector and used the black and white input.... same thing.
Works with the sliders, but not when keyframes are applied.
__________________
http://vimeo.com/livewebvideo
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2011, 09:25 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: italy
Posts: 105
Re: Premiere 5.5 Cineform clip wont take keyframes.

is an premiere issue, and with your computer, i use premiere 5.5 and on my computer work fine.
check last nvidia driver, if you have nvidia, or try to disable mercury engine, on some computer i found issue with mercury and some quadro fx card, not only for rendering but in general on all editing work.
Carlo Macchiavello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2011, 12:32 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
Re: Premiere 5.5 Cineform clip wont take keyframes.

Thanks Carlo,
I dont know if its a bug with my PC or something more general,
It turns out it was only affecting clips with time remapping,
if I remove the speed change the keyframes work. Go figure.
__________________
http://vimeo.com/livewebvideo
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2011, 05:02 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 161
Re: Premiere 5.5 Cineform clip wont take keyframes.

If you time remap, you have to nest the clip in order to apply the keyframes. (right-click, nest). It has to do with the order that the time effect and other keyframes are applied. Not just Cineform clips, but all clips.
Bill Engeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2011, 07:56 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
Re: Premiere 5.5 Cineform clip wont take keyframes.

Thanks Bill, so Nesting is like Pre- composing in After Effects.
The learning curve continues. :)
__________________
http://vimeo.com/livewebvideo
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:21 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network