FCP - forced to render on all effects at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 16th, 2011, 09:14 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 212
FCP - forced to render on all effects

Is it possible to add any effects on a cineform timeline in FCP and NOT have to render?
I added a dissolve using the pen tool / opacity and have to render everything.

Any realtime effects still possible?

thank you,
__________________
Justin Lovell
cinematographer//8mm.16mm>HD.transfers . www.framediscreet.com
Justin Lovell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2011, 09:22 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: FCP - forced to render on all effects

turn on the RT Enabler.

Cineform Tech Blog Blog Archive Neo3D System Requirements
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2011, 09:36 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 212
Re: FCP - forced to render on all effects

RT is enabled through the system preferences.
When I apply any effect, I get red render bars.
__________________
Justin Lovell
cinematographer//8mm.16mm>HD.transfers . www.framediscreet.com
Justin Lovell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2011, 09:53 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: FCP - forced to render on all effects

Likely means you video doesn't match you timeline settings.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2011, 10:11 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 212
Re: FCP - forced to render on all effects

Strange. Thanks for pointing that out. I just checked my sequence settings, and I don't see any settings for Cineform listed in my Sequence presets.. any idea why? FCP ver 7.0.3. (though That shouldn't matter). How do install the presets?
__________________
Justin Lovell
cinematographer//8mm.16mm>HD.transfers . www.framediscreet.com
Justin Lovell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2011, 11:10 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 388
Re: FCP - forced to render on all effects

Easy solution - Rip to prores instead.

I dont know if FCP has Cineform presets, Ive never seen any.
Justin Molush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2011, 11:17 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: FCP - forced to render on all effects

Preset aren't needed, simply have FCP automatically configure the sequence to match the clip you place on it. If you set it up wrong there is a solution, but that is a question for someone who actually uses a Mac.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2011, 11:20 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 212
Re: FCP - forced to render on all effects

There are no sequence presets available in FCP that I am aware of.

I simply open FCP
Import my cineform clips
Drag 1 clip onto the timeline
It asks me if I want to convert my sequence to match the clip, I say OK.

However any effect applied require a render.

Surely there must be a solution for this... or a step I'm missing?
__________________
Justin Lovell
cinematographer//8mm.16mm>HD.transfers . www.framediscreet.com
Justin Lovell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2011, 12:59 AM   #9
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: FCP - forced to render on all effects

Talk to support, as that is you need to do.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2011, 10:54 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 394
Re: FCP - forced to render on all effects

Justin please update this thread when you get an answer.
__________________
mishra.tv Productions
A Sydney-based group for dance movement-based video and film productions.
Anmol Mishra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2011, 11:32 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 212
Re: FCP - forced to render on all effects

working on an answer..

I do know that I'm working with 2048 x 856 footage which could be part of the problem.
I have noticed that 1920x1080 can give me orange bars - with really stuttery playback.
2048x856 NEVER gives me orange render bars, and always forces me to render any transitions/effects.
__________________
Justin Lovell
cinematographer//8mm.16mm>HD.transfers . www.framediscreet.com
Justin Lovell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2011, 11:43 PM   #12
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: FCP - forced to render on all effects

FCP-7 doesn't support greater than HD at all well (particularly Cinema Desktop.) The RT modes are set up for standard HD resolutions only.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2011, 11:29 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 142
Re: FCP - forced to render on all effects

The RT Enabler does not support 2048x856, only the "normal" resolutions: 1280x720, 1920x1080, 2048x1024 and 2048x1152. FCP chokes on the 2K playback, though.
Craig Davidson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:42 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network