How to get CS5.5 to recognize CF codec? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 12th, 2011, 11:01 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wilsonville Oregon
Posts: 32
How to get CS5.5 to recognize CF codec?

I just upgraded to CS5.5 and AE 5.5 does not show cineform as an output option. Do I have to re-install CF?
Thanks,
Mike Falconer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2011, 01:39 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Medford, OR
Posts: 347
Re: How to get CS5.5 to recognize CF codec?

Yes, I believe that will solve your problem.

Marc
Marc Salvatore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2011, 04:32 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Red Lodge, Montana
Posts: 889
Re: How to get CS5.5 to recognize CF codec?

This has been posted a number of times but it is such an odd topic that it can be hard to know how to find this by searching. So here goes a more detailed explanation.

You must reinstall CF whenever you have a version change in Adobe CS products. You understand this if you are going from, say, CS 4 to CS 5. You might think going from CS 5 to 5.5 would be only an upgrade. It is not. Even though we are talking about a "point 5" upgrade, and Adobe even calls it an unpgrade, CS 5.5 actually is a new install of a new version. An upgrade would replace your existing CS5 files. A "new" version installs a new set of folders and files, without disturbing your earlier version. You can still run both versions. Because CS 5.5 does not replace the files of the earlier version, it does not see the CF files. To get CF recognized in CS 5.5 you have to install CF after installing CS 5.5 just as if you had never installed an NLE on the computer.

Therefore, you must uninstall Cineform and reinstall it so that the settings register in CS5. Use the Cineform "uninstall" in the Neo program folder just as you would do with any upgrade to your CF program. Do not try to deactivate. That's a whole separate thing. Just uninstall and reinstall.

Be aware that there were some bugs that turned up on some Windows 7 systems where CS 5.5 constantly reconformed audio when used with the earlier versions of Neo. (Mine being one of those systems.) There is a thread on how to fix this. It is far, far easier to just get the latest CF build and install that.
Jay West is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2011, 07:38 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wilsonville Oregon
Posts: 32
Re: How to get CS5.5 to recognize CF codec?

Thanks for the input. I went through the procedure actually upgrading to 5.5 and now all is well.

I will also watch out for that audio problem...thanks for the heads up.
Mike Falconer is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:14 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network