Capture with Remaster on Mac? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 19th, 2011, 05:55 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,020
Capture with Remaster on Mac?

Hey,
So I'm going the other way to everyone else ATM, and giving Mac a go.....
I used HD Link in Windows to capture through a Blackmagic Intensity Pro,
Can I do this on the Mac side with Remaster?
__________________
http://vimeo.com/livewebvideo
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2011, 05:12 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,020
Re: Capture with Remaster on Mac?

Wow, nobody captures to Cineform on Mac?
So you have to capture first, then convert? A whole extra step?
Can anyone confirm or offer a way to capture to cineform?
__________________
http://vimeo.com/livewebvideo
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:10 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network