Neocene isn't showing up on other apps. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 16th, 2011, 05:45 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Wynnewood, Pennsylvania
Posts: 355
Neocene isn't showing up on other apps.

After installing the free GoPro Cineform codec and finding it very useful for my needs on my animation program TVPaint Pro, I decided to upgrade to NeoScene because GoPro wasn't showing up on the 64-bit version of TVP or Vegas.

Am I wrong to expect NeoScene to work with other apps besides some NLE's?

For clarification, I am strictly a 2D animator and I draw paperlessly my clips in TVPaint from where I render to an AVI, which I import for editing in Vegas Pro 10e. My newly installed neoscene shows up in Vegas so I know I have installed it properly.
__________________
Paul
Paul Fierlinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2011, 08:29 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Wynnewood, Pennsylvania
Posts: 355
Re: Neocene isn't showing up on other apps.

I am surprised that no one has an answer on this cross platform for CineForm Software. Perhaps someone could point me to another place if my question is inappropriate for this one.
EDIT: I just noticed that I had posted my question only yesterday -- it seems like days ago to me, so I apologize for my impatience.
__________________
Paul
Paul Fierlinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2011, 09:43 AM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: Neocene isn't showing up on other apps.

Sorry, I don't understand the question, the 64-bit codec is installed with GoPro-CineForm Studio. Also NeoScene is not really an upgrade from GoPro-CineForm Studio, Neo is. Studio will be getting most of NeoScene features over time. Neo is the way to go.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2011, 06:36 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Wynnewood, Pennsylvania
Posts: 355
Re: Neocene isn't showing up on other apps.

Well, my first question is mostly about my animation app. I assumed that I would be able to export my AVIs using the CineForm codec, but it isn't showing up although GoPro is and I am using it.

My second question is why can't I see CineForm (GoPro or Neo -- I have both) anywhere in my 64 version of TVPaint, while I do see it in my 64-bit Vegas?
__________________
Paul
Paul Fierlinger is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:41 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network