Black Bar in GoPro Hero2 footage at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 2nd, 2011, 02:10 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
Black Bar in GoPro Hero2 footage

Just got a Gopro Hero2 last night... and was just testing the footage in Cineform NEO.. vs 5.5.4 and what I'm seeing in the converted file(s) is a small black bar on the lower left hand corner... the bar is vertical, small rectangle...

Anybody else seeing this.. or know how to fix it...
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2011, 04:06 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: Black Bar in GoPro Hero2 footage

I'm not seeing that on my Hero2 (aren't they cool?)

Are you sure you don't have a metadata overlay active? Please send a screen grab to support.

David

P.S. Also check the clip in VirtualDub.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman

Last edited by David Newman; November 2nd, 2011 at 06:07 PM.
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2011, 09:27 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 56
Re: Black Bar in GoPro Hero2 footage

Ray, I know what you're talking about, I've had it for months, haven't bothered to notify David and Jake because it doesn't come out in the final render. I know it displays in FirstLight, not sure about Premiere (possibly, can't remember) but when I render out to a delivery codec (H.264) it's not there. I don't think it's anything to do with your GoPro2.
Mark Pavy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2011, 02:50 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
Re: Black Bar in GoPro Hero2 footage

Tried it on three different computers... I see the bar on two of them... even when I rendered the file... my main system does not have the issue.. but all 3 computers see a timecode error during the processing if you watch the log during the processing of the file... ??
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2011, 01:38 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
Re: Black Bar in GoPro Hero2 footage

forgot to mention that this was on the new build of software... 5.56 build 338...

not sure what was changed with this version as there are no release notes on the site...
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2011, 06:22 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 56
Re: Black Bar in GoPro Hero2 footage

Hi Ray,

I did at bit more checking and found that the vertical black bar only displays when I have the 'Overlay Metadata" ticked in FirstLight, I'm using the previous version prior to the latest. Good Luck.
Mark Pavy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2011, 10:50 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
Re: Black Bar in GoPro Hero2 footage

interesting... I haven't even tried the first light with the GoPro footage... I'll check it and see if its the culprit...

are you getting the time code error during HDlink conversions??? I'm not sure what that does but I wouldn't think that it should be that way... I see the time code error on all computers...
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2011, 03:49 PM   #8
Sponsor: CineForm
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cardiff-By-The-Sea, CA
Posts: 153
Re: Black Bar in GoPro Hero2 footage

The black rectangle in the bottom corner is definitely a note overlay that was mistakenly added in First Light's Burn-in Controls panel. You can either turn off overlays in general, or go into First Light and manually remove the Note. Email support if you need further assistance.
__________________
Jake Segraves
Technical Support Manager | GoPro...Be a HERO.
Jake Segraves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2011, 12:07 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
Re: Black Bar in GoPro Hero2 footage

Thanks Jake... I converted a new test vid and your right... it was that FirstLight has the overlay checked.

Checking the overlay off and the black bar goes away..

should we be concerned that the HDlink log shows a time error during conversion?? I can't see any ill effects but now sure what its reporting either...
Ray Bell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:39 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network