Neo First Light at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 28th, 2011, 01:31 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Namibia
Posts: 82
Neo First Light

A bit of a First light newbie question here...
Not to many tutorials or info out there on First light I could find. I finally managed to do some adjustments on a clip. Now if I playback on my own PC I can see the changes. However when I send that clip to client PC (have installed neo player there to view) all changes that were done do not show up???
How does this database thing work? (dropbox is not an option) How would client PC know about the Active metadata?
Björn Rehder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2011, 01:00 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
Re: Neo First Light

I ain't no First Light expert. But It's about meta data. The adjustment you made on first light stored with a separate database file. Unless you render the video at your computer, your client will need the same first light database in order to view your result.
__________________
LA Color Pros Blog
RODE Authorized Reseller . Comer LED Camera Lights . TakyBox HTML5 Menu Generator
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2011, 05:23 PM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: Neo First Light

Taky is correct. If both systems has Neo or better, moving databases between the systems is easy. If the end user is only using NeoPlayer, then things get tricky. What is your situation?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2012, 12:45 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Namibia
Posts: 82
Re: Neo First Light

Thanks Taky. That was my exact point..."your client will need the same first light database in order to view your result." The question was just how on earth do I point the clients' computer (i.e NeoPlayer) to the location of wherever the database is residing? (in this case let's assume an external HDD)

The reason I didn’t respond earlier was that I had queried this with Cineform directly and sorted it with Jake. (Excellent after sales service from Cineform btw!)

David, you’re quiet right that things are tricky with only one computer having FirstLight installed. And remember that all(most) computers that have to work /review the footage are NOT connected to the internet or even on an internal network.
Here’s Jake’s solution:
“If the comptuers are not even a part of a loca-area network, then you will need to export the database from one system to another using First Light's export database button. To import it into a new system, you will need to install a trial version of Neo, and then import the database using first light's import database button. Then you can remove Neo and install Neo Player and you should still have the database. The problem with doing it this way is that whenever you make changes to the original database, you then need to re-export it and re-import.”
“Once you have installed the trial of neo the database folder structure will be in place on the second machine, so there will not be a need to redo this later.”
I still have to test this method next week when I’m back in the studio but it sure sounds it will work.
David, would this (probably not so unique) situation warrant the development of a "small" script or program that could be included with NeoPlayer in future? Like when installing the “decoder” it will ask for the path of the database (IF ANY).
Björn Rehder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2012, 01:13 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
Re: Neo First Light

I just worked on a 1.5 hour timeline. With Firstlight, it is awesome to adjust the color settings on the fly without using any filter. Oh well, here's the after math,

I render the timeline before I went to bed last night. The timeline is about 1.5 hours. It's been 10.5 hours already and it renders abotu 2/3 of it. The estimated remaining time is 5:15 left. But it was 4:30 before. So the estimated remaining time is increasing as time goes.

Now I wasn't sure if using First Light instead of applying filter is a good method.
__________________
LA Color Pros Blog
RODE Authorized Reseller . Comer LED Camera Lights . TakyBox HTML5 Menu Generator
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2012, 01:20 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Namibia
Posts: 82
Re: Neo First Light

LOL Be grateful... now you can sleep longer!

I haven't done any intense rendering yet. I still busy "playing" with the movie. I'll see if my render times shoot up dramatically but I doubt it.
Björn Rehder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2012, 01:23 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: Neo First Light

The FirstLight color application is still faster, but Premiere export to CineForm AVI is way slower than it should be (we asked Adobe why.) If you export to Window AVI via the CineForm VFW codec, it will be much faster, but only 8-bit. The quality will still be very good as the FirstLight color corrections always use deeper color processing.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2012, 01:26 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
Re: Neo First Light

The remaining export time is now 5:19.. it increases 4 minutes since the past 12 minutes. I guess I won't be able to work on my computer all day at all. that means lower productivity. This is the part I miss using Matrox products with their hardware acceleration.
__________________
LA Color Pros Blog
RODE Authorized Reseller . Comer LED Camera Lights . TakyBox HTML5 Menu Generator
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2012, 06:06 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
Re: Neo First Light

5 hours has passed and the remaining time jumps up to 7 hours. It is moving frame by frame slowly while the remaining time continue to grow. I checked the CPU usage it's 1% only all together. It's 4pm here my time, The work day is wasted.
__________________
LA Color Pros Blog
RODE Authorized Reseller . Comer LED Camera Lights . TakyBox HTML5 Menu Generator
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2012, 06:14 PM   #10
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: Neo First Light

Aarrg!! I should have asked you to look at your CPU usage -- 1% is not doing anything. Kill it and try exporting like I said above.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2012, 06:33 PM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
Re: Neo First Light

I already killed it. I thought using First Light will speed up my workflow. Have to try out more as I always work on long project.

Not only I killed the project, I will add makers on timeline and export the timeline into smaller AVIs then use VirtualDub to chain them back together. ahhhhh
__________________
LA Color Pros Blog
RODE Authorized Reseller . Comer LED Camera Lights . TakyBox HTML5 Menu Generator
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2012, 06:42 PM   #12
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: Neo First Light

Try using the VFW export instead of CineForm AVI -- you will get the same result.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2012, 06:52 PM   #13
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
Re: Neo First Light

Do you mean select "Microsoft AVI" instead? Then what about the rest of the codec setting? Is it "GoPro-Cineform Codec (X65) v7.5.5" ?

At the "Codec Settings" Button, do I need to change anything? Should I go "Higher HD" in encoding quality?

And under "Depth", 8-bit, 16-bit, 24-bit and 32-bit. which one?

Thanks for your help.
__________________
LA Color Pros Blog
RODE Authorized Reseller . Comer LED Camera Lights . TakyBox HTML5 Menu Generator
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2012, 07:59 PM   #14
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: Neo First Light

something like this
Attached Thumbnails
Neo First Light-vfwsettings.png  
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2012, 08:08 PM   #15
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
Re: Neo First Light

David, thanks for the visual. I created a preset for now.

So what's the difference between why this way will export the file much faster?

I have v7.5.5. Is v7.6 only for CTO? =)

BTW Jake at support has been very helpful.
__________________
LA Color Pros Blog
RODE Authorized Reseller . Comer LED Camera Lights . TakyBox HTML5 Menu Generator
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:38 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network