Major Problem with Timecode at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 24th, 2012, 12:43 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Walnut Creek, Ca
Posts: 37
Major Problem with Timecode

Hello there seems to be a major problem with Cineform HDLink handling the re-wrapping of cineform .mov into cineform .avi. Doing so strips the clips of any meaningful time-code (on my system each file becomes Start TC 00000000) This pretty much precludes any use of cineform codec in a pro finishing environment. Is it a bug? Is it by design? What do I do?
Dmitry Kitsov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2012, 08:25 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: Major Problem with Timecode

AVI don't have a standard widely unused mechanism for storing timecode, so we store the timecode in the sample (compressed frame.) Inside tools like Premiere Pro we extract the timecode directly. I gather you are not using Premiere, which NLE are you losing the timecode in?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2012, 01:46 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Walnut Creek, Ca
Posts: 37
Re: Major Problem with Timecode

Actually time-code is lost during the cineform quicklime .mov file to a cineform.avi file re-wrapping in HDLink. The time-code becomes something arbitrary but the same for all of the files re-wrapped or simply 00000000. This is affecting metadata display in Premiere Pro, AE, etc. and, more critically, makes the files not usable with applications that depend on the time-code explicitly (ie DaVinci Resolve being fed cineform.mov in the end of the pipeline).
When not using a re-wrapping with HDLink but using Adobe Media Encoder which of course re-encodes the files rather than non destructively re-wrapping them the same behavior is not exhibited, as the host application seems to read the .mov time-code and pass to the encoder. This of course is not loss-less and takes a significantly longer time.
Also it seems that when cine-form files go through an application like VirtualDub time-code is lost as well even if it exists in an original .avi when ingested.

More of the same but different, somewhat related: when trans-coding files that came from a source that doesn't record a time-code (ie. Panasonic consumer) HDLink will use the time of creation as the TC beginning value like 13:04:45:01. When doing conversion in GOPro Studio Premium time-codes written all start with 00:00:00:00.


Hope it clarifies the issue.

Last edited by Dmitry Kitsov; February 25th, 2012 at 02:00 AM. Reason: additional info
Dmitry Kitsov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2012, 09:49 AM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: Major Problem with Timecode

A rewrap does lose timecode if it was in the sample, so I guess the timecode was only in the rewrapper. How where the original MOVs made?

The timecode behavior in Studio does need to be improved on the PC.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2012, 08:42 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Walnut Creek, Ca
Posts: 37
Re: Major Problem with Timecode

Original cineform .mov files were made were made by Compressor on Mac using Quicktime Cineform codec (I was coming from a format not supported by cineform on a Mac)
Dmitry Kitsov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2012, 12:51 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Walnut Creek, Ca
Posts: 37
Re: Major Problem with Timecode

I can now confirm that time code is also lost when using HD Link to change existing Cineform .mov aspect ratio. Timecode is lost in a mov going to mov through HD Link.
Dmitry Kitsov is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:16 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network