CS6 Premiere Pro at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 1st, 2012, 01:48 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 166
CS6 Premiere Pro

Should we expect Cineform plug-in support for CS6 Premiere Pro fairly soon after it's launched? The Premiere + Cineform stereoscopic workflow is indispensable.
David M. Cole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2012, 01:59 AM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 15
Re: CS6 Premiere Pro

+1

-Andreas
Andreas Caemmerer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2012, 01:49 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: italy
Posts: 105
Re: CS6 Premiere Pro

if you install actual cineform on premiere, you not have acceleration of cs5.5 but... cineform work fine, you can setup a custom sequence, with cineform preview.
you can use a usual workflow, and if you copy cineform folder plugins from cs5.5 to 6.0 plugins you have also color correction and more plug.
for me premiere cs6 is only a cs5.5 + some plugins like stabilizer and not more...
no more features, no more speed on encoding, no more than a small restile...
Carlo Macchiavello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2012, 03:04 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 166
Re: CS6 Premiere Pro

Excellent. Thanks!
David M. Cole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2012, 10:24 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bexleyheath
Posts: 10
Re: CS6 Premiere Pro

Does this mean that you can render a cineform file out of premiere and after effects?
Billy Payn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2012, 02:40 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: italy
Posts: 105
Re: CS6 Premiere Pro

yes you can, you have usual cineform avi option on both software (if you manually copy cineform plugin on right folder).
Carlo Macchiavello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2012, 10:56 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 430
Re: CS6 Premiere Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlo Macchiavello View Post
yes you can, you have usual cineform avi option on both software (if you manually copy cineform plugin on right folder).
Hmm, I can't figure this out. Which plugin goes into which CS6 folder?
Charles W. Hull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2012, 11:46 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 166
Re: CS6 Premiere Pro

For CS6 Mac:

From:
Library:Application Support:Adobe:Common:Plug-ins:CS5.5:MediaCore:

- copy all of the CF*.* files

To:
Library:Application Support:Adobe:Common:Plug-ins:CS6:MediaCore:
David M. Cole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2012, 12:06 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: villa park CA
Posts: 81
Re: CS6 Premiere Pro

Why is it so difficult for GOPRO to develop a simple CS6 installer.

I go back to the Prospect days and remember upgrading for the new CS4 which Cineform never completed.

Now as Red Giant, Boris, Digieffects and most other software providers have issued their upgrade I check this board to see that once again it is on the end user to migrate files in order to use this product.

I thought GoPro would instill some managment oversight into this business butr it is still operating independently and now we never see upgrades. It is a Pinnacle systems before Avid type product line.

I have so many archieved files in Cineform that I shot back in my tape days and I can work around it but what would be so difficult for GOPro to issue their editing platform in the new CS6.

Don't get me wrong I appreciate Jake and all the help I received over the years but this not a good reflection on a innovative business like GoPro-----why did they buy Cineform?
Dan Herrmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2012, 07:01 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 430
Re: CS6 Premiere Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by David M. Cole View Post
For CS6 Mac:
From:
Library:Application Support:Adobe:Common:Plug-ins:CS5.5:MediaCore:
- copy all of the CF*.* files
To:
Library:Application Support:Adobe:Common:Plug-ins:CS6:MediaCore:
Got it, thanks.
Charles W. Hull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2012, 04:21 AM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 2,860
Re: CS6 Premiere Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by David M. Cole View Post
For CS6 Mac:

From:
Library:Application Support:Adobe:Common:Plug-ins:CS5.5:MediaCore:

- copy all of the CF*.* files

To:
Library:Application Support:Adobe:Common:Plug-ins:CS6:MediaCore:
I see this is specified for MAC, but I have tried to do the same thing on windows, and it doesn't seem to work for me.
Anyone knows which plug-in folder the Cineform files should be copied to on a windows platform?
(I'm using Vista 64-bit)


Edit:
I'm using the trial of the Premiere CS6 (production premium suite). Will this affect the Cineform issue? Will I have to buy the CS6 before the Cineform options will be available?
Trond Saetre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2012, 05:55 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
Re: CS6 Premiere Pro

I don't think you can do HD in the tryouts.... at least that is the way it was in the past...
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2012, 02:41 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Farnham, UK
Posts: 87
Re: CS6 Premiere Pro

I copied cf plugins from CS5 to CS6. I have the effects and the export, but no sequence presets - but you don't really need them.

Copied
from
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins
and
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS5\Plug-ins\Common\CineForm
to the corresponding folders in CS6

(This is the trial version of CS6 becasuse I'm still waiting for my upgrade serial.)

Last edited by Ian Lewis; May 22nd, 2012 at 04:19 AM. Reason: addition
Ian Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2012, 12:20 PM   #14
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 2,860
Re: CS6 Premiere Pro

Thanks, I will try that too.
I am already able to both import, edit, and export Cineform avi files in the CS6 trial.
But any Cineform effects or transitions are missing. Hopefully that will change after copying those folders from my CS3.
Trond Saetre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2012, 06:03 AM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Farnham, UK
Posts: 87
Re: CS6 Premiere Pro

UPDATE
I discovered that I had two sets of CF effects etc, so I removed one set of CF folders and PPRO6 started crashing. The upshot is that it appears that the CF plugins need to be in
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\CS6\MediaCore\Cineform
Ian Lewis is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:17 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network