GP Studio Pro Crop instead of Mask? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 9th, 2012, 11:04 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 166
GP Studio Pro Crop instead of Mask?

Is there a way to punch a 1920x1080 crop out of a larger-framed file (e.g. RED 4K or GoPro time-lapse)? All I see is a mask feature under framing. Here's what I'd like to do, in an IDEAL world:

- I have 3849x2280 GoPro Hero2 3D time-lapse (for example),

- want to make any horizontal and vertical 3D alignment adjustments w/out sacrificing resolution (why should I when I have loads of extra pixel data),

- want to position a 1920x1080 crop window within the 3840x2280 frame,

- want to scale the original down somewhat, to get more detail into my crop window,

- want to export the Muxed 3D CF file @ 1920x1080

Am I dreaming?
David M. Cole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2012, 11:57 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: GP Studio Pro Crop instead of Mask?

It can be done, although it is trickier than it should be.

1) Convert to CineForm without scaling (i.e. leave at the native resolution.) For GoPro 3D timelapse footage use CineForm Studio.
2) Use Studio to set you framing, using the mask to set 16x9 guides on your high res 4x3 source.
3) Place that on a Premiere Pro CineForm 3D project using HD 1920x1080 resolution (don't have scale to default frame size set.) Use motion to scale the source to fit the sequence.
4) Export to a CineForm AVI with 3D enabled.

This will get you an nice oversampled HD 3D CineForm file.

Eventual we would like Studio to do the steps 3-4 for you, but we aren't there yet.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2012, 12:24 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 166
Re: GP Studio Pro Crop instead of Mask?

Thanks, David! Is there a similar Mac workflow that you know of? (e.g After Effects) ??

Thx!!!
David M. Cole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2012, 12:36 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: GP Studio Pro Crop instead of Mask?

I really don't know the Mac that well, but the same should work under Premiere Pro. However, neither After Effects or Adobe Media Encoder support 3D native rendering, only Premiere Pro support this (use the Export not Queue option.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2012, 01:29 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 166
Re: GP Studio Pro Crop instead of Mask?

Premiere Pro 5.5 on the Mac worked GREAT! This is a handy trick!

Thank you!
David M. Cole is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:41 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network