Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 15th, 2012, 10:23 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sandpoint, ID
Posts: 5
Cineform Studio vs. FirstLight/HDLink?

Hello all, noob here.

I'm just getting into video from many years of stills work in the PhotoShop and Lightroom environment. So bear with me please as this is still rather confusing to me. I am however computer literate and therefore trainable, so I do have that going for me! :)

I have recently purchased a GoPro Hero2 and that lead me to Cineform software with which I am a little confused.

I have downloaded the Cineform Studio Premium trial and am trying to figure out what FirstLight and HDLink are relative to Cineform.

Why would I use one over the other?

The functions in Cineform and FirstLight seem very similar with FistLight seeming to be more complex and capable.

Can someone give me a layman's terms explanation as to the differences between these and why and where I might use one over the other?

I also am shooting video with a NEX7 and a bunch of old Canon FD lenses in the AVCHD 60p format and mixing that with the GoPro footage.

Thanks!
Jake Primgaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2012, 10:00 PM   #2
Sponsor: CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,074
Re: Cineform Studio vs. FirstLight/HDLink?

FirstLight and HDLink are the old tools that will be phased out once all their features are absorbed into CineForm Studio Premium. I personally hardly touch FirstLight any more, CineForm Studio is so much more stable and easier to use. HDLink is still supports more cameras than the import room, but expect that to change.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.cineform.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2012, 10:11 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sandpoint, ID
Posts: 5
Re: Cineform Studio vs. FirstLight/HDLink?

Thanks David.

I thought that might be the case by the way things looked but did not get that direct info anywhere from your site. Perhaps I've missed it.

Thanks again.
Jake
Jake Primgaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2012, 10:49 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,132
Images: 57
Re: Cineform Studio vs. FirstLight/HDLink?

David, how will HDlink change? Will no longer be stand-alone, correct? I love the application for ingest/conform with small footprint. Do you have an idea when it will wind up in a demo of studio so I can try it? Thanks.
__________________
Pete Ferling http://ferling.net It's never a mistake if you learn something new from it.
-------------------------------------------
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2012, 12:16 AM   #5
Sponsor: CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,074
Re: Cineform Studio vs. FirstLight/HDLink?

HDLink will not change, just minimum to no bug fixes. It will be removed from the desktop in a build soon, but can still use it from the Start menu.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.cineform.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2012, 01:03 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,809
Re: Cineform Studio vs. FirstLight/HDLink?

Having used HDlink for several years, the new Studio GUI seems unnecessary to me. And when I use the current version, it seems that some of the controls available in FirstLight aren't is Studio. I guess it is probably just a matter of finding the way to do it, but as a serious user, I am not finding the new GUI as an improvement. I know this is being done to give GoPro users ease of use, but I hope all the functionality will be preserved.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2012, 01:36 PM   #7
Sponsor: CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,074
Re: Cineform Studio vs. FirstLight/HDLink?

All the controls of First Light will be in Studio, not every is there yet, but 95% is. Studio is better for conversion as you can see watch you are converting, and will be adding the trimming controls for more camera formats soon (something HDLink could never do.) For both conversions and color correction (as a user) I've completely switched over to the Studio interface, I prefer its stability and the look and feel.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.cineform.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2012, 02:01 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,809
Re: Cineform Studio vs. FirstLight/HDLink?

Thanks David. I recognize at some point I will have to give it a serious look. Just haven't had the time to run through processes. Does look fairly simple in what I have done.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2012, 06:19 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,132
Images: 57
Re: Cineform Studio vs. FirstLight/HDLink?

"Studio is better for conversion as you can see watch you are converting"

So we have these features and keep HDLink? Nice. I'll demo this after I'm done with my current project.

Thanks David.
__________________
Pete Ferling http://ferling.net It's never a mistake if you learn something new from it.
-------------------------------------------
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 26th, 2012, 07:58 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 960
Re: Cineform Studio vs. FirstLight/HDLink?

Maybe someone can answer this.
I find it extremely convenient when doing multi cam color matching in First Light to be able to "sync" to the NLE timeline and set keyframes.
How do I do this in Studio? Or cant it be done yet?
Also related, I saw a pop up in Studio that said "Up to 4 keyframes can be placed on any one clip".
In First Light Im sure I can place infinite key frames.
__________________
http://vimeo.com/livewebvideo
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2012, 01:35 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Walnut Creek, Ca
Posts: 37
Re: Cineform Studio vs. FirstLight/HDLink?

2 questions:
1.Black magic Decklink HD Extreme 3D+ - I do not seem to be able to monitor out with the new GoPro Studio Premium (PC Windows 7). Am I missing something obvious?
2. Tangent wave is still no go. Anytime soon?

Thank you.
Dmitry Kitsov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2012, 10:58 PM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 1,980
Re: Cineform Studio vs. FirstLight/HDLink?

I have upgraded to Studio Premium but I still use HDLink and Firstlight in the old way. For firstlight, I can save Snapshot for settings so I can reapply the same settings to another project. Studio Premium doesn't have that option. HDLink is just very light weight and bug free to convert video to Cineform AVI.

David, would that Snapshot feature be implemented in Studio soon?
__________________
Comer LED Camera Lights . Batteries . Chargers . Accessories
LA Color Pros
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2012, 11:15 PM   #13
Sponsor: CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,074
Re: Cineform Studio vs. FirstLight/HDLink?

The new presets feature complete replaces snapshot (presets are much better in every possible way,) FirstLight is obselete compared to Studio now.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.cineform.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2012, 11:17 PM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 1,980
Re: Cineform Studio vs. FirstLight/HDLink?

Thanks David, how can I obtain the new version? link?
__________________
Comer LED Camera Lights . Batteries . Chargers . Accessories
LA Color Pros
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2012, 09:54 AM   #15
Sponsor: CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,074
Re: Cineform Studio vs. FirstLight/HDLink?

Presets are in the current version (1.2.1), but the upcoming new version you will like even more.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.cineform.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

EVS
(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 




Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:28 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2014 The Digital Video Information Network