Cineform and GH3 problems at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 29th, 2013, 09:36 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Clermont, FL.
Posts: 941
Cineform and GH3 problems

I'm having problems with MOV footage from my Panasonic GH3. The audio is totally messed up and the color levels seem off.
Laurence Kingston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2013, 01:14 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: italy
Posts: 105
Re: Cineform and GH3 problems

do you have installed the ac3 audio codec?
and about color, you have setup preview like 2d standard preview?
Carlo Macchiavello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2013, 02:16 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UT
Posts: 945
Re: Cineform and GH3 problems

Has this problem ever been fixed within the CF conversion apps? I have had the same problem with GH3 MOV files. (used old NeoScene 5.5.4 and CF Studio)

Oddly, converting to CF (24/60p 50mbs) worked ok using Adobe Media Encoder, but the conversion times go from nearly realtime to around 1/4 RT.

Really wish this could be addressed.
Barlow Elton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2014, 05:47 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: italy
Posts: 105
Re: Cineform and GH3 problems

cineform studio premium 2.0.1
seven x64 pro
quicktime 7.5
ac3 codec...

gh3 mov are not converted by go prostudio with audio :-(
any update about audio support of it ?
Carlo Macchiavello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2014, 02:30 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Thousand Oaks
Posts: 26
Re: Cineform and GH3 problems

There must be something a little unique about the GH3 audio. I found that Avidemux also had problems with the GH3 audio, in addition to Cineform Studio 2.0.1. Handbrake handles the audio fine.
Norman Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2014, 06:52 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Grosse pointe, michigan
Posts: 189
Re: Cineform and GH3 problems

The good news is the GH4 in the MP4 flavor (with AAC only) works fine in GoPro Studio Premium including the UHD size in Win 8.1, converts rapidly
Roy Feldman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2014, 11:54 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: San Jose, Costa Rica
Posts: 39
Re: Cineform and GH3 problems

I use Adobe Media Encoder to convert GH3 mov footage and works fine. Audio gets distorted using Gopro Studio to convert.
Daniel Moreno is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:00 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network