Cineform sequence won't show up at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 29th, 2013, 10:29 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 1,225
Cineform sequence won't show up

I'm changing laptops right now and I'm having a real hard time understanding why GoPro Cineform Studio won't work on Premiere CS5.5.2 on my new laptop. I've recently installed it on my old laptop on the same version of Premiere and I can see all the cineform sequences. On my new laptop the installation goes perfectly but when I try to create a cineform sequence on Premiere the sequences are not there.

I've found a Cineform folder on my old laptop on C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS5.5\Settings. But on the new one this folder is not there. I've tried copying the folder manually from the old laptop but I was sure it wouldn't work and it didn't.

Ive bought this laptop specifically to edit. It HAS to work.

Any thoughts?
__________________
www.rafael-lopes.com

Last edited by Rafael Lopes; August 29th, 2013 at 11:15 AM.
Rafael Lopes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2013, 10:58 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Satellite Beach, Fl
Posts: 784
Re: Cineform sequence won't show up

Never mind I should have read your post more closely.
Jerry Porter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2013, 12:12 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Farnham, UK
Posts: 87
Re: Cineform sequence won't show up

You've probably tried this, but maybe installing Cineform as Admin?

Otherwise, Cineform installs different bits in three different places. Jake provided this excellent guide for Prem Pro CC, but I think it's similar in CS5 (certainly I had to do it manually in CS6 on one of my machines):

http://support.cineform.com/entries/...be-CC-Windows-
Ian Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2013, 01:25 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 1,225
Re: Cineform sequence won't show up

I've tried copying each folder/file individually like the tutorial on the link says and it's looking good. I had to leave due to a prior apointment but I had time to open a new sequence with the cineform presets. I'll do some more tests latter but it looks promissing.
__________________
www.rafael-lopes.com
Rafael Lopes is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:13 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network