Frame accurate capture at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 15th, 2005, 07:06 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 42
Frame accurate capture

Hello,
I'm just curious. Is anybody able to do frame accurate capture from Z1 camcorder using PPRO 1.5.1 and AHD 3.3? I'm not. The Cineform Aspect HD specification says there is a "Frame-accurate batch capture using the Adobe Premiere Pro capture interface". But I always get several frames (and every time different) later on in-point and even several seconds later on out-point. Is it my system (dual 3.6 Xeon, 2Gig RAM, fast RAID0, LaCie Firewire) wierd limitation or is it practicaly not possible?
Thanks for any comment
__________________
Jaromir Pesr
i/o post
Jaromir Pesr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2005, 10:36 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: North Muskegon, MI
Posts: 213
anybody else?

I just found your post in a search. I have the same problem. Are we missing something?
David? care to comment?
__________________
Daniel Rudd
Digital Storyteller (Sony HDV, Aspect HD)
Soundtrack Creation & Royalty Free Music Production
www.stock20.com
Daniel Rudd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2005, 10:43 AM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It is actually not a bug and is working correctly. Aspect HD always captures with handles, some of which is required by the GOP structure of the source MPEG, some we throw in for good messure. In a conform situation handles cause no problems, they common and typically useful, the timecode on the recapture is frame accurate. If the frame you request starts at 00:15:15:15, we might capture some frame before this but the timecode for the needed frame will match.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2005, 06:48 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Spokane, Wa.
Posts: 445
Here is a batch capture tip, remove all transitions, speed changes, etc. when you create an EDL, it works perfect for straight footage, but does wierd things when you do anything with the clip (ie above and also reverse clip stuff)


Mike
Michael Stewart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2005, 10:45 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: North Muskegon, MI
Posts: 213
thanks David for the quick response.

I thought there might be a "handles" setting in Cineform so I set up three captures of equal durations.

Then when it captured them two where the same and one was different.

This test was less than scientific, so let me try again with more clips. I'll let you know what I find.
__________________
Daniel Rudd
Digital Storyteller (Sony HDV, Aspect HD)
Soundtrack Creation & Royalty Free Music Production
www.stock20.com
Daniel Rudd is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:05 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network