CF compresses grain well at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 22nd, 2005, 06:08 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
CF compresses grain well

CineForm looks good with lots of grain!

www.dv3productions.com/work/ama_cineform.avi

first shot with the 4:4:4 board in the dvx100a camera using the micro35 and an 85mm nikkor..what a "look" huh?

has no "Video" feel does it?? :)

not only that, it took 1.4GB of tiff files, and compressed them into 53MB!!!!! wow!
Obin Olson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2005, 06:11 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
David, if I get a 24inch LCD that has analog in, can I jsut hook the analog HD out on the card to it, bypassing the HDlink HD-SDi-DVI converter box?

will that work for color grading? or would I need to keep it all digital...thanks!
Obin Olson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2005, 06:26 PM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Nice clip, yes, we designed the CineForm compression to work well with film grain (one of the earliest tests for the Dust to Glory filmmakers involved encoding very graining slow-motion 16mm material.)

For those who want to see this clip and don't have a CineForm decoder, simply download Connect HD from CineForm and you get the decoder for free (even if you install Connect HD.)

As for analog inputs on a 24inch LCD for color grading, I think that would work very well. Do you have a monitor in mind?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2005, 06:31 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Obin, I just noticed that the AVI you created is missing an index, it will load and play in VirtualDub but not in mediaPlayer because of this. It seem you may have truncated when you uploaded it (as it is only 14MBytes not 53MB.) Here is a lossless restruction of the first part of the clip with an index table so others can play it : www.cineform.com/video/ama_cineform2.avi
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2005, 08:15 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
You never got the entire file, it is 53MB...I think it took a while at 25kb/sec to upload from our studio ..I left it going...could have finished I guess...
Obin Olson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2005, 08:17 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
I placed an order for this:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16824009061

sure looks like a sweet deal 6ms pixel time, 178deg angle of view! and 1000:1 contrast?!?? dunno but that sounds like a winner....David?

I can't tell if it has RGB or vga analog in
Obin Olson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2005, 08:18 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I guess the transfer failed as it is still only 14.5MB.

Yes the specs on that monitor looks very good.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2005, 08:36 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
I see it did indeed fail...arrggg...:) how long is the 14MB version like 5 sec?
Obin Olson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2005, 08:40 AM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
David will apps like NUKE, by Digital Domain support the cineform codec?
Obin Olson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2005, 10:15 AM   #10
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Apps that support VFW or DirectShow encoding will work, I haven't tested NUKE.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2005, 12:42 PM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
I gotta know, does the f900 output 4:2:2 1080 David? or is it 3:1:1?? I was under the impression that it's 3:1:1 on tape..but I don't know the specs for hd-SDI out...
Obin Olson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2005, 12:57 PM   #12
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The F900 captures 3:1:1 8-bit to tape and 4:2:2 10-bit direct from the camera head.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2005, 01:22 PM   #13
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
Can I rent the Wafian HR-1 for some vfx plate shots, using the f900 4:2:2 out for them? if so what is the day rate on that bad boy!
Obin Olson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2005, 01:26 PM   #14
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Sorry too early for day rates on the Wafian HR-1, we have beta customers but it is not yet available for rental. In the mean time you can use your new Prospect HD system for the same purpose (although a little bit more unweildy.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2005, 01:26 PM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
David can you upload some 1080 from the Canon in 24p? I want to take a close look at that, maybe it's good enough to shoot vfx plates and greenscreen for the feature we will be working on, we would be using the stuff with f900 tape footage, the feature will be shot f900...what do you think? would the canon work for this type of thing? does it have the needed res and image quality?
Obin Olson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:28 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network